Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›University of Arizona›Women's Soccer
Division I · Big 12 Conference

University of Arizona Women's Soccer

Tucson, AZ · the Wildcats · Team site ↗ · University of Arizona overview
34
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 28
$2.3M
Team budget
85th percentile in Division I
$68,811
Per roster spot
median $37,254
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
993
APR
99% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Arizona fields a women's soccer team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,339,596, well above the median of $1.2M — $68,811 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,336,173 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $22,154 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.3M
Spend per player$68,811
Roster size34
Coaching staff4
APR993

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,339,596 for the year
  • Operating expenses$592,904 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$68,811 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$6,336,173 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$22,154 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$802,392 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rebecca Moros head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Nat GonzalezAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Steve VoltzAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Nils RothAssistant / Goalkeeper CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Arizona on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
41,899undergraduates · 53,001 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 56,466 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1420
ACT middle 50%21 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2834
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate993
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,339,596 $68,812 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$6,336,173
Recruiting spend, women's
$802,392
$18,144net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$33,126
Sticker, out-of-state$60,595
Average net price$18,144
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,043
$30–48k$13,789
$48–75k$15,497
$75–110k$20,124
$110k and up$20,936
Tuition & fees
$13,277 in-state · $38,784 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.11
Property1.04
In residence halls
36 burglaries · 128 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 29 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,159 · 15%
Biological sciences765 · 10%
Health professions & nursing657 · 9%
Psychology599 · 8%
Engineering513 · 7%

Research University of Arizona

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of ArizonaArizona State University · 100 miGrand Canyon University · 112 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference10031$2.6M100090%
Grand Canyon University Division I · Mountain West Conference11233$1.2M99860%

Other women's soccer programs in the Big 12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Brigham Young University 3 over cap31$4.4M$141,233976vs
Baylor University 5 over cap33$3.4M$102,982997vs
Texas Christian University 10 over cap38$3.4M$89,2061000vs
Texas Tech University 1 over cap29$3.1M$108,375989vs
University of Kansas 2 over cap30$2.9M$96,534981vs
Arizona State University 3 over cap31$2.6M$82,2631000vs
University of Colorado Boulder at cap28$2.5M$89,885997vs
University of Arizona 6 over cap34$2.3M$68,811993vs
University of Utah room for 226$2.3M$87,646988vs
Oklahoma State University 2 over cap30$1.9M$64,261986vs
Iowa State University 8 over cap36$1.9M$52,859995vs
University of Central Florida 2 over cap30$1.9M$63,3571000vs
Kansas State University 7 over cap35$1.8M$50,139997vs
University of Cincinnati 4 over cap32$1.7M$51,9711000vs
West Virginia University 4 over cap32$1.5M$46,266994vs
University of Houston 4 over cap32$1.4M$43,920986vs

Every Big 12 Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked