University of Central Florida Women's Soccer
University of Central Florida fields a women's soccer team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,900,711, well above the median of $1.2M — $63,357 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,141,251 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,241 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,900,711 for the year
- Operating expenses$318,264 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$63,357 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,141,251 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,241 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$533,617 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tiffany Roberts Sahaydak head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Tim Sahaydak | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Cummings | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Gary Ogilvie | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Katy Ling | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 75%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,900,711 $63,357 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,141,251
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $533,617
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,368 in-state · $22,467 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 42 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Central Florida
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 9 | 24 | $717k | — | 41% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 31 | 42 | $1.1M | 989 | 86% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 42 | 27 | $784k | — | 66% | |
| Florida Institute of Technology Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 51 | 25 | $713k | — | 63% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 60 | 41 | $502k | — | 59% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 67 | 66 | $606k | — | 72% | |
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 83 | 36 | $1.7M | 997 | 41% | |
| University of Tampa Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 89 | 32 | $845k | — | 41% | |
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 89 | 23 | $909k | — | 78% | |
| University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference | 100 | 34 | $2.6M | 996 | 24% | |
| Eckerd College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 109 | 32 | $693k | — | 79% | |
| University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 117 | 34 | $696k | 989 | 62% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brigham Young University 3 over cap | 31 | $4.4M | $141,233 | 976 | vs | |
| Baylor University 5 over cap | 33 | $3.4M | $102,982 | 997 | vs | |
| Texas Christian University 10 over cap | 38 | $3.4M | $89,206 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University 1 over cap | 29 | $3.1M | $108,375 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Kansas 2 over cap | 30 | $2.9M | $96,534 | 981 | vs | |
| Arizona State University 3 over cap | 31 | $2.6M | $82,263 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder at cap | 28 | $2.5M | $89,885 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Arizona 6 over cap | 34 | $2.3M | $68,811 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Utah room for 2 | 26 | $2.3M | $87,646 | 988 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.9M | $64,261 | 986 | vs | |
| Iowa State University 8 over cap | 36 | $1.9M | $52,859 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida 2 over cap | 30 | $1.9M | $63,357 | 1000 | vs | |
| Kansas State University 7 over cap | 35 | $1.8M | $50,139 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati 4 over cap | 32 | $1.7M | $51,971 | 1000 | vs | |
| West Virginia University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.5M | $46,266 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Houston 4 over cap | 32 | $1.4M | $43,920 | 986 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked