University of Central Arkansas Football
University of Central Arkansas fields a football team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 165 players, above the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $4,370,247, well below the median of $9.1M — $26,486 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 60 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 965, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,609,451 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,825 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster165 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 60 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
- Team expenses$4,370,247 for the year
- Operating expenses$885,495 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,486 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate965 multi-year; 971 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,609,451 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,825 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$180,781 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nathan Brown head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jake Walker | Offensive Coordinator / Wide Receivers Coach | not on file |
| Kre Trammell | Special Teams Coordinator / Corners Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chase Fourcade | Quarterbacks Coach | not on file |
| Cade Camp | Tight Ends / Tackles Coach | not on file |
| Blaze Barista | Safeties Coach | not on file |
| JD Duplain | Offensive Line Coach | not on file |
| Cameron Raggio | Offensive GA / Tight Ends Coach | not on file |
| Collin Cooper | Offensive Analyst / Wide Receivers Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,370,247 $26,486 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 12 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,609,451
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $180,781
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,118 in-state · $17,258 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 9 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Central Arkansas
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 2 | 102 | $555k | — | 53% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 41 | 134 | $1.6M | — | 96% | |
| Harding University Division II · Great American Conference | 43 | 145 | $3.4M | — | 100% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 63 | 110 | $2.1M | 949 | 58% | |
| Lyon College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 67 | 113 | $687k | — | 66% | |
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 74 | 125 | $2.7M | — | 69% | |
| Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference | 74 | 147 | $1.7M | — | 82% | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference | 109 | 135 | $1.6M | — | — | |
| Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 113 | 153 | $12M | 972 | 70% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 118 | 127 | $57M | 962 | 72% | |
| Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference | 131 | 149 | $1.3M | — | 67% | |
| Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 135 | 107 | $1.5M | — | 100% |
Other football programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University 23 over cap | 128 | $8.8M | $69,002 | — | vs | |
| Abilene Christian University room for 12 | 93 | $7.3M | $78,354 | 938 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 17 over cap | 122 | $6.8M | $55,569 | 952 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University 3 over cap | 108 | $5.5M | $50,871 | 941 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 60 over cap | 165 | $4.4M | $26,486 | 965 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama 21 over cap | 126 | $3.9M | $30,678 | 965 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 51 over cap | 156 | $3.5M | $22,735 | — | vs | |
| University of West Florida 19 over cap | 124 | $2.3M | $18,328 | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked