Harding University Football
Harding University fields a football team in the Great American Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 145 players, above the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $3,446,014, well above the median of $1.7M — $23,765 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II football programs. The school gave $2,758,641 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,436 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster145 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$3,446,014 for the year
- Operating expenses$308,941 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,765 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,758,641 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,436 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$60,950 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Roddy Mote head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tre'von Biglow | Co-Defensive Coordinator / Defensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
| Bryce Bray | Offensive Coordinator / Fullbacks & Tight Ends Coach | On file · sign in |
| Gavin de los Santos | Offensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
| Neil Evans | Linebackers Coach | On file · sign in |
| Will Francis | Quarterbacks and Fullbacks Coach | On file · sign in |
| Eric Kelly | Recruiting Coordinator / Slotbacks Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jhalen Spicer | Cornerbacks Coach | On file · sign in |
| Luke Tribble | Defensive Coordinator / Defensive Backs Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cameron Tucker | Special Teams Coordinator and Wide Receivers Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Churches of Christ
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,446,014 $23,766 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,758,641
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $60,950
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $24,888
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Harding University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyon College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 37 | 113 | $687k | — | 66% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 42 | 102 | $555k | — | 53% | |
| University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference | 43 | 165 | $4.4M | 965 | 90% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 71 | 110 | $2.1M | 949 | 58% | |
| Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 72 | 153 | $12M | 972 | 70% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 80 | 134 | $1.6M | — | 96% | |
| Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 98 | 84 | $850k | — | 50% | |
| University of Memphis Division I · American Conference | 101 | 165 | $22M | 980 | 93% | |
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 108 | 125 | $2.7M | — | 69% | |
| Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference | 108 | 147 | $1.7M | — | 82% | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference | 115 | 135 | $1.6M | — | — | |
| Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 118 | 107 | $1.5M | — | 100% |
Other football programs in the Great American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harding University | 145 | $3.4M | $23,765 | — | vs | |
| Ouachita Baptist University | 125 | $2.7M | $21,871 | — | vs | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University | 130 | $2.3M | $17,950 | — | vs | |
| Southern Nazarene University | 167 | $1.7M | $10,361 | — | vs | |
| Henderson State University | 147 | $1.7M | $11,451 | — | vs | |
| Arkansas Tech University | 134 | $1.6M | $12,158 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello | 135 | $1.6M | $11,626 | — | vs | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 132 | $1.5M | $11,710 | — | vs | |
| East Central University | 154 | $1.5M | $9,521 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University | 126 | $1.5M | $11,551 | — | vs | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 150 | $1.3M | $8,807 | — | vs | |
| Southern Arkansas University | 149 | $1.3M | $8,583 | — | vs |
Every Great American Conference football program · Football budgets ranked