University of California, Berkeley Men's Tennis
University of California, Berkeley fields a men's tennis team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $962,917, well above the median of $452k — $80,243 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (78 of 232 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 991, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,306,273 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,874 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$962,917 for the year
- Operating expenses$219,914 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$80,243 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$12,306,273 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,874 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,681,244 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Krzysztof Kwinta head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Andrea Caligiana | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Theodore Hyun-Su Dean | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $962,917 $80,243 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $12,306,273
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,681,244
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,850 in-state · $45,627 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 39 burglaries · 66 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 19 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Berkeley
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 9 | 10 | $647k | 968 | 89% | |
| Menlo College Division II · Pacific West Conference | 29 | 13 | $264k | — | 68% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 31 | 8 | $1.4M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 40 | 9 | $724k | 1000 | 44% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 52 | 10 | $795k | 955 | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 54 | 9 | $382k | 986 | 42% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 62 | 12 | $262k | — | 63% | |
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference | 66 | 9 | $426k | 984 | 94% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 90 | — | — | — | — |
Other men's tennis programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wake Forest University 9 over cap | 19 | $2.4M | $127,444 | 989 | vs | |
| Clemson University 2 over cap | 12 | $1.8M | $149,989 | 945 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 4 over cap | 14 | $1.8M | $127,705 | 964 | vs | |
| Duke University 3 over cap | 13 | $1.8M | $136,790 | 998 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 5 over cap | 15 | $1.7M | $114,442 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 2 | 8 | $1.5M | $189,956 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 2 | 8 | $1.4M | $181,023 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame at cap | 10 | $1.4M | $142,733 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University room for 1 | 9 | $1.4M | $152,758 | 998 | vs | |
| Florida State University at cap | 10 | $1.2M | $116,992 | 962 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill at cap | 10 | $1.1M | $110,824 | 977 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 3 over cap | 13 | $1M | $78,370 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 2 over cap | 12 | $963k | $80,243 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology at cap | 10 | $821k | $82,095 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 2 over cap | 12 | $689k | $57,385 | 989 | vs | |
| Boston College 4 over cap | 14 | $429k | $30,612 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked