University of California, Davis Men's Tennis
University of California, Davis fields a men's tennis team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $382,397, below the median of $452k — $42,488 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 991, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,818,992 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,956 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$382,397 for the year
- Operating expenses$96,249 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$42,488 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 957 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,818,992 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,956 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$316,782 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Steidlmayer head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lukas Burger | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $382,397 $42,489 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,818,992
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $316,782
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,247 in-state · $46,024 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 33 burglaries · 147 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 22 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Davis
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference | 18 | 9 | $426k | 984 | 94% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 45 | 10 | $795k | 955 | 95% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 52 | 10 | $647k | 968 | 89% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 54 | 12 | $963k | 1000 | 12% | |
| Menlo College Division II · Pacific West Conference | 79 | 13 | $264k | — | 68% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 80 | 8 | $1.4M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 83 | 9 | $724k | 1000 | 44% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 108 | 12 | $262k | — | 63% | |
| University of Nevada, Reno Division I · Mountain West Conference | 125 | 10 | $417k | 974 | 85% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 134 | — | — | — | — |
Other men's tennis programs in the Mountain West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nevada, Las Vegas room for 4 | 6 | $543k | $90,430 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Hawaii, Manoa room for 1 | 9 | $533k | $59,197 | 984 | vs | |
| University of New Mexico room for 1 | 9 | $489k | $54,386 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Reno at cap | 10 | $417k | $41,652 | 974 | vs | |
| University of California, Davis room for 1 | 9 | $382k | $42,488 | 986 | vs | |
| Grand Canyon University at cap | 10 | $373k | $37,326 | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 985 | vs |
Every Mountain West Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked