Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Santa Clara University›Men's Tennis
Division I · West Coast Conference

Santa Clara University Men's Tennis

Santa Clara, CA · the Broncos · Santa Clara University overview
9
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 10
$724k
Team budget
69th percentile in Division I
$80,474
Per roster spot
median $47,956
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
44%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Santa Clara University fields a men's tennis team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $724,273, well above the median of $452k — $80,474 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 991, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,868,082 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,127 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$724k
Spend per player$80,474
Roster size9
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$56k$4.9M
this programevery Division I men's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

521
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$724,273 for the year
  • Operating expenses$91,376 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$80,474 division median $47,956
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,868,082 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$22,127 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$310,697 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Niall Angus head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Josh PageAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Put Santa Clara University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,249undergraduates · 9,340 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
44%admitted · of 18,843 applicants
SAT middle 50%1340 – 1500
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
88%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 109
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$724,273 $80,475 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,868,082
Recruiting spend, men's
$310,697
$49,651net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$83,142
Average net price$49,651
Net price by family income
$0–30k$36,094
$30–48k$51,894
$48–75k$41,599
$75–110k$30,672
$110k and up$60,212
Tuition & fees
$59,241

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.65violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.65
Property0.79
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business361 · 27%
Engineering200 · 15%
Social sciences143 · 11%
Communication & journalism104 · 8%
Psychology98 · 7%

Research Santa Clara University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Santa Clara UniversityStanford University · 14 miMenlo College · 16 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 25 miSaint Mary's College of California · 35 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 40 miMiddlebury College · 52 miUniversity of the Pacific · 56 miUniversity of California, Davis · 83 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 88 miFresno Pacific University · 129 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference148$1.4M10004%
Menlo College Division II · Pacific West Conference1613$264k—68%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference2512$262k—63%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference3510$647k96889%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4012$963k100012%
Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference52————
University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference5610$795k95595%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference839$382k98642%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference889$426k98494%
Fresno Pacific University Division II · Pacific West Conference12913$259k—58%

Other men's tennis programs in the West Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Pepperdine University 1 over cap11$1.5M$140,362936vs
University of San Diego at cap10$1M$101,5621000vs
University of Denver at cap10$938k$93,781993vs
Loyola Marymount University 1 over cap11$840k$76,376977vs
University of the Pacific at cap10$795k$79,459955vs
Santa Clara University room for 19$724k$80,4741000vs
Saint Mary's College of California at cap10$647k$64,696968vs
University of Portland room for 37$509k$72,6781000vs

Every West Coast Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked