Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Menlo College›Men's Tennis
Division II · Pacific West Conference

Menlo College Men's Tennis

Atherton, CA · the Oaks · Menlo College overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$264k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division II
$20,336
Per roster spot
median $17,185
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
68%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Menlo College fields a men's tennis team in the Pacific West Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $264,379, above the median of $198k — $20,336 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $2,215,090 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,909 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$264k
Spend per player$20,336
Roster size13
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$9k$956k
this programevery Division II men's tennis program

Roster sizes

338
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$264,379 for the year
  • Operating expenses$41,351 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$20,336 division median $17,185
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,215,090 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,909 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$26,453 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ben Cabell head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Rudy Abitago Jr.Associate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Brendan KelleherAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Duarte BritoGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Menlo College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
831undergraduates · 840 students in all
Women 42% Men 58%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
68%admitted · of 3,041 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$264,379 $20,337 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,215,090
Recruiting spend, men's
$26,453
$28,158net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$72,369
Average net price$28,158
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,525
$30–48k$16,579
$48–75k$30,099
$75–110k$32,519
$110k and up$36,551
Tuition & fees
$51,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.47
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
69%of bachelor's degrees in business · 4 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business113 · 69%
Psychology30 · 18%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation14 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies7 · 4%

Research Menlo College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Menlo CollegeStanford University · 2 miSanta Clara University · 16 miSaint Mary's College of California · 27 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 29 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 32 miUniversity of the Pacific · 60 miMiddlebury College · 61 miUniversity of California, Davis · 79 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 87 miFresno Pacific University · 144 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference28$1.4M10004%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference169$724k100044%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference2710$647k96889%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2912$963k100012%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference3212$262k—63%
University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference6010$795k95595%
Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference61————
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference799$382k98642%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference879$426k98494%
Fresno Pacific University Division II · Pacific West Conference14413$259k—58%

Other men's tennis programs in the Pacific West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Point Loma Nazarene University10$276k$27,576—vs
Biola University9$274k$30,435—vs
Menlo College13$264k$20,336—vs
Fresno Pacific University13$259k$19,955—vs
Westmont College12$251k$20,884—vs
Colorado Mesa University11$217k$19,761—vs
Hawaii Pacific University9$204k$22,648—vs
University of Hawaii at Hilo6$195k$32,498—vs

Every Pacific West Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked