Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Vassar College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Liberty League

Vassar College Men's Soccer

Poughkeepsie, NY · the Brewers · Vassar College overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$205k
Team budget
77th percentile in Division III
$7,307
Per roster spot
median $4,496
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
18%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Vassar College fields a men's soccer team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, below the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $204,618, above the median of $152k — $7,307 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$205k
Spend per player$7,307
Roster size28
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$204,618 for the year
  • Operating expenses$63,945 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,307 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$45,545 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jonathan Hood head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Vassar College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,456undergraduates · 2,456 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
18%admitted · of 12,145 applicants
SAT middle 50%1435 – 1550
ACT middle 50%33 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
89%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$204,618 $7,308 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$45,545
$29,733net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,470
Average net price$29,733
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,964
$30–48k$19,653
$48–75k$25,779
$75–110k$30,066
$110k and up$54,072
Tuition & fees
$67,805

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.69violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.69
Property2.17
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences126 · 22%
Biological sciences105 · 18%
Visual & performing arts58 · 10%
Multidisciplinary studies38 · 7%
Computer & information sciences35 · 6%

Research Vassar College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Vassar CollegeMarist University · 3 miState University of New York at New Paltz · 10 miMount Saint Mary College (New York) · 13 miU.S. Military Academy · 21 miBard College · 23 miWestern Connecticut State University · 31 miPost University · 43 miDominican University New York · 44 miRamapo College · 44 miSt. Thomas Aquinas College · 45 miPurchase College, State University of New York · 45 miMercy University · 46 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marist University Division I · Metro Conference327$893k99265%
State University of New York at New Paltz Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1027$178k—59%
Mount Saint Mary College (New York) Division III · Skyline Conference1320$101k—82%
U.S. Military Academy Division I · Patriot League21——98214%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League2330$172k—52%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference3138$232k—81%
Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference4336$742k——
Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference4438$278k—79%
Ramapo College Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference4432$236k—73%
St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference4532$438k—82%
Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference4529$117k—73%
Mercy University Division II · East Coast Conference4631$233k—85%

Other men's soccer programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Hobart and William Smith Colleges31$446k$14,374—vs
Rochester Institute of Technology37$327k$8,835—vs
Union College (New York)30$234k$7,787—vs
Vassar College28$205k$7,307—vs
Skidmore College32$192k$6,010—vs
St. Lawrence University30$192k$6,398—vs
Ithaca College29$181k$6,244—vs
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute36$180k$5,003—vs
Bard College30$172k$5,738—vs
Clarkson University31$157k$5,060—vs

Every Liberty League men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked