Towson University Softball
Towson University fields a softball team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,038,790, about the median of $1.1M — $43,282 per roster spot, lower half of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 981, about the median of 989, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,767,940 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,740 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster24 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,038,790 for the year
- Operating expenses$152,519 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$43,282 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate981 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,767,940 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,740 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$171,737 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Stockdale head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,038,790 $43,283 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,767,940
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $171,737
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,306 in-state · $28,326 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Towson University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference | 3 | 13 | $52k | — | 86% | |
| Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 4 | 25 | $685k | 968 | 83% | |
| Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 6 | 14 | $328k | 924 | 50% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 9 | 29 | $143k | — | 83% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 11 | 22 | $738k | 987 | 74% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 25 | 24 | $201k | — | 84% | |
| Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 27 | 26 | $303k | — | 84% | |
| Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference | 31 | 19 | $185k | — | 66% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 33 | 20 | $1.8M | 990 | 45% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 38 | 24 | $214k | — | 84% | |
| York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 39 | 19 | $131k | — | 94% | |
| Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 39 | 35 | $850k | 939 | 35% |
Other softball programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University room for 3 | 22 | $1.4M | $64,777 | 988 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University room for 5 | 20 | $1.4M | $68,567 | 992 | vs | |
| Elon University room for 3 | 22 | $1.3M | $60,951 | 1000 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 1 | 24 | $1.1M | $47,008 | 976 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 2 over cap | 27 | $1.1M | $39,516 | 990 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 6 | 19 | $1.1M | $55,760 | 993 | vs | |
| Towson University room for 1 | 24 | $1M | $43,282 | 981 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 7 | 18 | $1M | $57,365 | 993 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University room for 3 | 22 | $737k | $33,519 | 992 | vs | |
| Hampton University room for 6 | 19 | $728k | $38,306 | 972 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 3 over cap | 28 | $727k | $25,955 | 988 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association softball program · Softball budgets ranked