Hofstra University Softball
Hofstra University fields a softball team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,425,097, above the median of $1.1M — $64,777 per roster spot, upper half of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 989, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,366,604 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $22,576 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,425,097 for the year
- Operating expenses$258,615 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$64,777 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,366,604 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,576 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$114,815 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Susan Cassidy-Lyke head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Carla Campagna-Pessoa | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nikki Amodeo | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 67%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,425,097 $64,777 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,366,604
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $114,815
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $55,450
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Hofstra University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molloy University Division II · East Coast Conference | 2 | 15 | $298k | — | 76% | |
| Adelphi University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 3 | 20 | $387k | — | 78% | |
| State University of New York at Old Westbury Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 21 | $48k | — | 85% | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 7 | 18 | $1.2M | — | 90% | |
| Farmingdale State College Division III · Skyline Conference | 9 | 19 | $100k | — | 69% | |
| St. John's University (New York) Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 10 | 23 | $1.6M | 993 | 80% | |
| York College (New York) Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 10 | 11 | $46k | — | 59% | |
| Queens College (New York) Division II · East Coast Conference | 12 | 13 | $160k | — | 69% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 17 | 19 | $748k | 1000 | 91% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 18 | 19 | $1.7M | 1000 | 56% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 19 | 14 | $42k | — | 55% | |
| Brooklyn College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 19 | 16 | $53k | — | 54% |
Other softball programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University room for 3 | 22 | $1.4M | $64,777 | 988 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University room for 5 | 20 | $1.4M | $68,567 | 992 | vs | |
| Elon University room for 3 | 22 | $1.3M | $60,951 | 1000 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 1 | 24 | $1.1M | $47,008 | 976 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 2 over cap | 27 | $1.1M | $39,516 | 990 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 6 | 19 | $1.1M | $55,760 | 993 | vs | |
| Towson University room for 1 | 24 | $1M | $43,282 | 981 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 7 | 18 | $1M | $57,365 | 993 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University room for 3 | 22 | $737k | $33,519 | 992 | vs | |
| Hampton University room for 6 | 19 | $728k | $38,306 | 972 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 3 over cap | 28 | $727k | $25,955 | 988 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association softball program · Softball budgets ranked