Start your board
Programs›Softball›McDaniel College›Softball
Division III · Centennial Conference

McDaniel College Softball

Westminster, MD · the Green Terror · McDaniel College overview
24
Roster
2024–25 season
$201k
Team budget
69th percentile in Division III
$8,360
Per roster spot
median $7,623
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

McDaniel College fields a softball team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, above the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $200,645, above the median of $162k — $8,360 per roster spot, upper half of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$201k
Spend per player$8,360
Roster size24
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$200,645 for the year
  • Operating expenses$61,470 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,360 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$37,383 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jessica Zavolta head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put McDaniel College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,665undergraduates · 2,882 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
84%admitted · of 3,856 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$200,645 $8,360 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$37,383
$23,088net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$66,145
Average net price$23,088
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,334
$30–48k$14,397
$48–75k$19,417
$75–110k$22,293
$110k and up$27,501
Tuition & fees
$49,647

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.91violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.91
Property0.58
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business51 · 13%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation39 · 10%
Psychology39 · 10%
Biological sciences37 · 9%
Social sciences29 · 7%

Research McDaniel College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

McDaniel CollegeStevenson University · 16 miMount St. Mary's University · 20 miGettysburg College · 21 miTowson University · 25 miHood College · 25 miNotre Dame of Maryland University · 26 miCoppin State University · 26 miUniversity of Maryland, Baltimore County · 27 miMorgan State University · 28 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 29 miMessiah University · 40 miBowie State University · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1629$143k—83%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference2022$992k98672%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2128$276k—48%
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association2524$1M98183%
Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2519$185k—78%
Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference2613$52k—86%
Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.2614$328k92450%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference2722$738k98774%
Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.2825$685k96883%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2919$131k—94%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth4020$133k—78%
Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association4126$303k—84%

Other softball programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Gettysburg College28$276k$9,873—vs
Muhlenberg College25$230k$9,217—vs
Swarthmore College20$206k$10,312—vs
McDaniel College24$201k$8,360—vs
Washington College (Maryland)19$185k$9,745—vs
Franklin & Marshall College26$177k$6,820—vs
Haverford College17$163k$9,603—vs
Ursinus College17$135k$7,935—vs
Dickinson College16$96k$6,024—vs

Every Centennial Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked