North Carolina A&T State University Softball
North Carolina A&T State University fields a softball team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $737,437, below the median of $1.1M — $33,519 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 989, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,026,932 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,756 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$737,437 for the year
- Operating expenses$229,163 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$33,519 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,026,932 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,756 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$229,836 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jose Gonzalez head coach | Interim Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $737,437 $33,520 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,026,932
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $229,836
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,748 in-state · $20,408 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 73 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research North Carolina A&T State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 2 | 16 | $105k | — | 92% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference | 2 | 21 | $846k | 986 | 90% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 7 | 25 | $137k | — | 84% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 15 | 22 | $1.3M | 1000 | 67% | |
| Winston-Salem State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 25 | 17 | $287k | — | 69% | |
| Salem College (North Carolina) Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 26 | — | — | — | 87% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 40 | 16 | $117k | — | 48% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 42 | 26 | $2.3M | 993 | 19% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 47 | 20 | $3.3M | 994 | 7% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 48 | 22 | $470k | — | 78% | |
| Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 49 | 22 | $129k | — | 74% | |
| North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 49 | 20 | $517k | 954 | 90% |
Other softball programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University room for 3 | 22 | $1.4M | $64,777 | 988 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University room for 5 | 20 | $1.4M | $68,567 | 992 | vs | |
| Elon University room for 3 | 22 | $1.3M | $60,951 | 1000 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 1 | 24 | $1.1M | $47,008 | 976 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 2 over cap | 27 | $1.1M | $39,516 | 990 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 6 | 19 | $1.1M | $55,760 | 993 | vs | |
| Towson University room for 1 | 24 | $1M | $43,282 | 981 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 7 | 18 | $1M | $57,365 | 993 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University room for 3 | 22 | $737k | $33,519 | 992 | vs | |
| Hampton University room for 6 | 19 | $728k | $38,306 | 972 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 3 over cap | 28 | $727k | $25,955 | 988 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association softball program · Softball budgets ranked