Coppin State University Softball
Coppin State University fields a softball team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $328,375, well below the median of $1.1M — $23,455 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 11 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 924, about the median of 989, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,129,313 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,410 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 11
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$328,375 for the year
- Operating expenses$53,094 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,455 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate924 multi-year; 946 latest
- Players retained93% year to year
- Eligible92% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,129,313 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,410 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$6,500 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mercedes Hargett head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Giselle Alvarez | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 26%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $328,375 $23,455 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,129,313
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $6,500
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,001 in-state · $13,789 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Coppin State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference | 3 | 13 | $52k | — | 86% | |
| Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 5 | 25 | $685k | 968 | 83% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 5 | 22 | $738k | 987 | 74% | |
| Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 6 | 24 | $1M | 981 | 83% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 10 | 29 | $143k | — | 83% | |
| Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 21 | 26 | $303k | — | 84% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 26 | 24 | $201k | — | 84% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 27 | 20 | $1.8M | 990 | 45% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 32 | 24 | $214k | — | 84% | |
| Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference | 32 | 19 | $185k | — | 66% | |
| Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 33 | 35 | $850k | 939 | 35% | |
| Gallaudet University Division III · United East Conference | 33 | 14 | $144k | — | 61% |
Other softball programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard University 10 over cap | 35 | $850k | $24,290 | 939 | vs | |
| Morgan State University at cap | 25 | $685k | $27,396 | 968 | vs | |
| Norfolk State University at cap | 25 | $645k | $25,807 | 954 | vs | |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore room for 8 | 17 | $606k | $35,653 | 982 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University room for 5 | 20 | $517k | $25,856 | 954 | vs | |
| Delaware State University 4 over cap | 29 | $512k | $17,662 | 973 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University at cap | 25 | $447k | $17,893 | 955 | vs | |
| Coppin State University room for 11 | 14 | $328k | $23,455 | 924 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. softball program · Softball budgets ranked