The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Men's Tennis
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro fields a men's tennis team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $245,937, well below the median of $452k — $30,742 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 991, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,203,599 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,522 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$245,937 for the year
- Operating expenses$58,192 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$30,742 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,203,599 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,522 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$146,861 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeff Trivette head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Luke Thomson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $245,937 $30,742 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,203,599
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $146,861
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,593 in-state · $23,339 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 24 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 9 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 2 | 7 | $214k | 946 | 46% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 5 | 8 | $32k | — | 84% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 17 | 8 | $532k | 984 | 67% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 27 | 19 | $2.4M | 989 | 22% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 44 | 10 | $1.1M | 977 | 19% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 46 | 14 | $298k | — | 78% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 48 | 16 | $78k | — | 95% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 49 | 13 | $1.8M | 998 | 7% | |
| North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 51 | 9 | $299k | 994 | 90% | |
| Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 60 | 5 | $27k | — | 100% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 66 | 9 | $1.4M | 998 | 40% | |
| William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 68 | 7 | $18k | — | 97% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University 3 over cap | 13 | $504k | $38,767 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mercer University room for 1 | 9 | $486k | $53,980 | 992 | vs | |
| Wofford College 2 over cap | 12 | $473k | $39,375 | 975 | vs | |
| Samford University 4 over cap | 14 | $457k | $32,669 | 983 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University 3 over cap | 13 | $416k | $31,979 | 984 | vs | |
| The Citadel 5 over cap | 15 | $392k | $26,131 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 2 over cap | 12 | $323k | $26,939 | 1000 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University room for 3 | 7 | $255k | $36,402 | 991 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro room for 2 | 8 | $246k | $30,742 | 1000 | vs |
Every Southern Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked