Mercer University Men's Tennis
Mercer University fields a men's tennis team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $485,827, about the median of $452k — $53,980 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 991, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,775,291 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $23,607 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$485,827 for the year
- Operating expenses$99,461 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$53,980 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,775,291 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,607 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$434,303 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Hayes head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Danijal Muminovic | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $485,827 $53,981 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,775,291
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $434,303
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,380
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Mercer University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 30 | 10 | $254k | — | 88% | |
| Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 77 | 8 | $335k | 993 | 62% | |
| Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association | 77 | 16 | $296k | — | 11% | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 78 | 10 | $821k | 1000 | 16% | |
| Columbus State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 78 | 8 | $332k | — | 99% | |
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 79 | 12 | $1.4M | 986 | 37% | |
| LaGrange College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 82 | 8 | $23k | — | 63% | |
| Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 82 | 15 | $85k | — | 60% | |
| Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA | 99 | 9 | $548k | 986 | 69% | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas | 105 | 12 | $199k | — | 53% | |
| Augusta University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 106 | 10 | $209k | — | 89% | |
| Auburn University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 108 | 8 | $1.6M | 977 | 50% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University 3 over cap | 13 | $504k | $38,767 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mercer University room for 1 | 9 | $486k | $53,980 | 992 | vs | |
| Wofford College 2 over cap | 12 | $473k | $39,375 | 975 | vs | |
| Samford University 4 over cap | 14 | $457k | $32,669 | 983 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University 3 over cap | 13 | $416k | $31,979 | 984 | vs | |
| The Citadel 5 over cap | 15 | $392k | $26,131 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 2 over cap | 12 | $323k | $26,939 | 1000 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University room for 3 | 7 | $255k | $36,402 | 991 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro room for 2 | 8 | $246k | $30,742 | 1000 | vs |
Every Southern Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked