North Carolina Central University Men's Tennis
North Carolina Central University fields a men's tennis team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $299,490, below the median of $452k — $33,276 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 991, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,030,877 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,319 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$299,490 for the year
- Operating expenses$24,781 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$33,276 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,030,877 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,319 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$41,732 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| D. Curtis Lawson | Director of Tennis / Head Coach, Men's Tennis | not on file |
| John McLean IV | Assistant Coach, Men's Tennis | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $299,490 $33,277 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,030,877
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $41,732
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,542 in-state · $19,578 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research North Carolina Central University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 3 | 13 | $1.8M | 998 | 7% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 10 | 10 | $1.1M | 977 | 19% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 18 | 9 | $1.4M | 998 | 40% | |
| William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 19 | 7 | $18k | — | 97% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 35 | 8 | $532k | 984 | 67% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 40 | 7 | $317k | 1000 | 94% | |
| North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 49 | 7 | $214k | 946 | 46% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference | 51 | 8 | $246k | 1000 | 90% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 56 | 8 | $32k | — | 84% | |
| Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 58 | 15 | $250k | — | 96% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 58 | 14 | $79k | — | 75% | |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 63 | 24 | $91k | — | 78% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk State University room for 2 | 8 | $348k | $43,450 | 988 | vs | |
| Morgan State University 3 over cap | 13 | $337k | $25,920 | 990 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University room for 1 | 9 | $299k | $33,276 | 994 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University at cap | 10 | $246k | $24,576 | 956 | vs | |
| Coppin State University room for 1 | 9 | $181k | $20,127 | 992 | vs | |
| Howard University room for 2 | 8 | $101k | $12,649 | 993 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked