Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Tarleton State University›Women's Golf
Division I · United Athletic Conference

Tarleton State University Women's Golf

Stephenville, TX · the Texans · Tarleton State University overview
6
Roster
room for 3 under the cap of 9
$453k
Team budget
47th percentile in Division I
$75,517
Per roster spot
median $59,127
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Tarleton State University fields a women's golf team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $453,103, about the median of $473k — $75,517 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $2,490,671 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,119 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$453k
Spend per player$75,517
Roster size6
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster6 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 3
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$453,103 for the year
  • Operating expenses$134,116 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$75,517 division median $59,127
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,490,671 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,119 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$278,789 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Isabel Jimenez head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Tarleton State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
13,688undergraduates · 15,937 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
94%admitted · of 8,746 applicants
SAT middle 50%960 – 1150
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
6on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 96
room for 3
Team expenses
$453,103 $75,517 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,490,671
Recruiting spend, women's
$278,789
$15,363net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,100
Sticker, out-of-state$34,180
Average net price$15,363
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,477
$30–48k$16,966
$48–75k$20,599
$75–110k$22,714
$110k and up$22,981
Tuition & fees
$7,878 in-state · $17,958 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.5violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.50
Property0.40
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business558 · 19%
Agriculture339 · 12%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation297 · 10%
Psychology258 · 9%
Health professions & nursing199 · 7%

Research Tarleton State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Tarleton State UniversityHoward Payne University · 57 miTexas Christian University · 60 miUniversity of Texas at Arlington · 74 miBaylor University · 79 miDallas Baptist University · 82 miUniversity of Dallas · 87 miAbilene Christian University · 89 miHardin-Simmons University · 90 miMcMurry University · 91 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 91 miUniversity of North Texas · 93 miSouthern Methodist University · 94 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference574$18k—68%
Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference608$1.3M99243%
University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference746$473k99781%
Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference798$1.7M98651%
Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference828$706k—91%
University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference877$75k—54%
Abilene Christian University Division I · United Athletic Conference898$567k—64%
Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference909$111k—97%
McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference918$96k—58%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference9111$165k—95%
University of North Texas Division I · American Conference939$609k98272%
Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference946$1.6M98361%

Other women's golf programs in the United Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Abilene Christian University room for 18$567k$70,850—vs
University of Texas at Arlington room for 36$473k$78,750997vs
Tarleton State University room for 36$453k$75,517—vs
Eastern Kentucky University room for 18$429k$53,6351000vs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock room for 27$384k$54,873991vs
Austin Peay State University room for 27$346k$49,4521000vs
University of Central Arkansas room for 18$342k$42,712995vs
University of West Georgia room for 18$306k$38,282—vs
University of North Alabama room for 18$284k$35,554975vs

Every United Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked