Southern Methodist University Women's Golf
Southern Methodist University fields a women's golf team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,640,699, well above the median of $473k — $273,449 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 1000, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,058,976 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $61,840 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster6 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,640,699 for the year
- Operating expenses$200,897 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$273,449 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$12,058,976 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$61,840 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$665,811 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Lauren Mason head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Carly Ludwig | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Walker McAlister | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 83%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,640,699 $273,450 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $12,058,976
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $665,811
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,460
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 17 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southern Methodist University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 8 | 7 | $75k | — | 54% | |
| University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference | 10 | 6 | $135k | — | 65% | |
| Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 13 | 8 | $706k | — | 91% | |
| University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference | 21 | 6 | $473k | 997 | 81% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 33 | 9 | $609k | 982 | 72% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 35 | 8 | $1.3M | 992 | 43% | |
| East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference | 58 | 7 | $369k | — | 93% | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 84 | 5 | $122k | — | 80% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 92 | 8 | $1.7M | 986 | 51% | |
| Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 94 | 6 | $453k | — | 94% | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler Division II · Lone Star Conference | 96 | 8 | $364k | — | 92% | |
| LeTourneau University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 122 | 11 | $64k | — | 41% |
Other women's golf programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University room for 1 | 8 | $2.4M | $298,355 | 1000 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University room for 2 | 7 | $1.8M | $251,996 | 998 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University room for 3 | 6 | $1.6M | $273,449 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 1 over cap | 10 | $1.5M | $153,601 | 1000 | vs | |
| Florida State University 3 over cap | 12 | $1.5M | $127,569 | 1000 | vs | |
| Duke University room for 2 | 7 | $1.5M | $212,092 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 1 | 8 | $1.5M | $183,236 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 1 over cap | 10 | $1.4M | $139,971 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Virginia at cap | 9 | $1.4M | $150,527 | 1000 | vs | |
| Clemson University at cap | 9 | $1.3M | $147,727 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 3 | 6 | $1M | $173,419 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill at cap | 9 | $1M | $113,607 | 998 | vs | |
| Boston College at cap | 9 | $920k | $102,205 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Louisville room for 2 | 7 | $908k | $129,691 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University room for 1 | 8 | $892k | $111,553 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked