Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Abilene Christian University›Women's Golf
Division I · United Athletic Conference

Abilene Christian University Women's Golf

Abilene, TX · the Wildcats · Abilene Christian University overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$567k
Team budget
60th percentile in Division I
$70,850
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
64%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Abilene Christian University fields a women's golf team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $566,805, above the median of $473k — $70,850 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $4,348,728 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $24,849 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$567k
Spend per player$70,850
Roster size8
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$566,805 for the year
  • Operating expenses$116,721 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$70,850 division median $59,127
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,348,728 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$24,849 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$125,816 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rob Bennett head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jenni RollerAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Abilene Christian University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,188undergraduates · 5,114 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Churches of Christ
64%admitted · of 10,510 applicants
SAT middle 50%1060 – 1290
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Team expenses
$566,805 $70,851 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,348,728
Recruiting spend, women's
$125,816
$28,311net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,402
Average net price$28,311
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,928
$30–48k$24,199
$48–75k$24,921
$75–110k$27,540
$110k and up$32,121
Tuition & fees
$42,240

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.51violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.51
Property0.70
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business109 · 15%
Health professions & nursing88 · 12%
Liberal arts & general studies66 · 9%
Biological sciences58 · 8%
Communication & journalism54 · 7%

Research Abilene Christian University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Abilene Christian UniversityHardin-Simmons University · 2 miMcMurry University · 4 miHoward Payne University · 67 miAngelo State University · 84 miTarleton State University · 89 miMidwestern State University · 119 miTexas Christian University · 138 miTexas Tech University · 147 miLubbock Christian University · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference29$111k—97%
McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference48$96k—58%
Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference674$18k—68%
Angelo State University Division II · Lone Star Conference8412$301k—79%
Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference896$453k—94%
Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference1196$241k—87%
Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference1388$1.3M99243%
Texas Tech University Division I · Big 12 Conference14710$1.2M100071%
Lubbock Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference15010$273k—73%

Other women's golf programs in the United Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Abilene Christian University room for 18$567k$70,850—vs
University of Texas at Arlington room for 36$473k$78,750997vs
Tarleton State University room for 36$453k$75,517—vs
Eastern Kentucky University room for 18$429k$53,6351000vs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock room for 27$384k$54,873991vs
Austin Peay State University room for 27$346k$49,4521000vs
University of Central Arkansas room for 18$342k$42,712995vs
University of West Georgia room for 18$306k$38,282—vs
University of North Alabama room for 18$284k$35,554975vs

Every United Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked