University of North Alabama Women's Golf
University of North Alabama fields a women's golf team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $284,436, below the median of $473k — $35,554 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,022,392 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,852 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$284,436 for the year
- Operating expenses$62,666 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$35,554 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 917 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible83% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,022,392 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,852 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$68,454 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Neil Self head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $284,436 $35,555 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,022,392
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $68,454
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,990 in-state · $22,190 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of North Alabama
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 90 | 11 | $172k | — | 47% | |
| Mississippi University for Women Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 100 | 5 | $87k | — | 100% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 103 | 8 | $612k | 993 | 67% | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Division I · American Conference | 103 | 10 | $490k | 1000 | 88% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 103 | 9 | $31k | — | 51% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 103 | 9 | $491k | 1000 | 68% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 104 | 8 | $471k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 105 | 10 | $2.1M | 998 | 6% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 105 | 5 | $175k | 1000 | 93% | |
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 106 | 11 | $492k | 1000 | 82% | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 106 | 9 | $192k | — | 70% | |
| University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference | 110 | 7 | $1.5M | 1000 | 98% |
Other women's golf programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University room for 1 | 8 | $567k | $70,850 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington room for 3 | 6 | $473k | $78,750 | 997 | vs | |
| Tarleton State University room for 3 | 6 | $453k | $75,517 | — | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University room for 1 | 8 | $429k | $53,635 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock room for 2 | 7 | $384k | $54,873 | 991 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University room for 2 | 7 | $346k | $49,452 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas room for 1 | 8 | $342k | $42,712 | 995 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia room for 1 | 8 | $306k | $38,282 | — | vs | |
| University of North Alabama room for 1 | 8 | $284k | $35,554 | 975 | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked