Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›McDaniel College›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Centennial Conference

McDaniel College Men's Track & Field

Westminster, MD · the Green Terror · McDaniel College overview
34
Roster
2024–25 season
$94k
Team budget
51st percentile in Division III
$2,776
Per roster spot
median $1,844
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

McDaniel College fields a men's track & field team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, below the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $94,413, about the median of $93k — $2,776 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$94k
Spend per player$2,776
Roster size34
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$94,413 for the year
  • Operating expenses$15,715 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,776 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$48,447 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kendall Luy head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put McDaniel College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,665undergraduates · 2,882 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
84%admitted · of 3,856 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$94,413 $2,777 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$48,447
$23,088net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$66,145
Average net price$23,088
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,334
$30–48k$14,397
$48–75k$19,417
$75–110k$22,293
$110k and up$27,501
Tuition & fees
$49,647

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.91violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.91
Property0.58
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business51 · 13%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation39 · 10%
Psychology39 · 10%
Biological sciences37 · 9%
Social sciences29 · 7%

Research McDaniel College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

McDaniel CollegeStevenson University · 16 miMount St. Mary's University · 20 miGettysburg College · 21 miGoucher College · 25 miHood College · 25 miCoppin State University · 26 miJohns Hopkins University · 27 miUniversity of Maryland, Baltimore County · 27 miMorgan State University · 28 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 29 miMessiah University · 40 miBowie State University · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences1632$43k—83%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference20180$1.3M98772%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2188$168k—48%
Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference2530$104k—73%
Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2512$32k—78%
Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.2654$494k95050%
Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference27145$350k—8%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference27106$719k95374%
Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.2854$745k95483%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2956$57k—94%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences40119$85k—78%
Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association4153$24k—84%

Other men's track & field programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University145$350k$2,411—vs
Haverford College104$269k$2,588—vs
Ursinus College165$198k$1,202—vs
Gettysburg College88$168k$1,906—vs
Swarthmore College122$140k$1,148—vs
Muhlenberg College61$133k$2,178—vs
McDaniel College34$94k$2,776—vs
Franklin & Marshall College39$76k$1,953—vs
Dickinson College44$31k$697—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked