Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Thomas Jefferson University›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

Thomas Jefferson University Men's Track & Field

Philadelphia, PA · the Rams · Thomas Jefferson University overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$42k
Team budget
5th percentile in Division II
$2,220
Per roster spot
median $3,886
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Thomas Jefferson University fields a men's track & field team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, well below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $42,197, well below the median of $288k — $2,220 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $1,784,179 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,830 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$42k
Spend per player$2,220
Roster size19
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$42,197 for the year
  • Operating expenses$4,214 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,220 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,784,179 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,830 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$27,959 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Joe Dare head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Thomas Jefferson University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,731undergraduates · 8,315 students in all
Women 73% Men 27%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 6,084 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1350
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$42,197 $2,221 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,784,179
Recruiting spend, men's
$27,959
$29,097net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,557
Average net price$29,097
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,809
$30–48k$20,445
$48–75k$24,652
$75–110k$29,949
$110k and up$34,317
Tuition & fees
$45,533

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.98violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.98
Property0.61
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
65%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 16 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing653 · 65%
Business84 · 8%
Architecture72 · 7%
Visual & performing arts35 · 4%
Psychology28 · 3%

Research Thomas Jefferson University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Thomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity of Pennsylvania · 2 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 2 miSaint Joseph's University · 5 miLa Salle University · 6 miHaverford College · 9 miArcadia University · 10 miChestnut Hill College · 10 miSwarthmore College · 11 miVillanova University · 11 miPenn State University, Abington · 12 miHoly Family University · 12 miWidener University · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League2133$1M9966%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference220$36k—78%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference5135$946k99886%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference665$920k96886%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference9104$269k—13%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences1063$127k—79%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1023$41k—79%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference11122$140k—7%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1197$2.1M99125%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference129$25k—92%
Holy Family University Division II · East Coast Conference1244$198k—74%
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences1250$108k—84%

Other men's track & field programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wilmington University (Delaware)25$196k$7,844—vs
Goldey-Beacom College30$180k$5,991—vs
Caldwell University54$176k$3,263—vs
University of Bridgeport32$143k$4,458—vs
Dominican University New York26$108k$4,172—vs
Thomas Jefferson University19$42k$2,220—vs
Chestnut Hill College23$41k$1,795—vs

Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked