Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Franklin & Marshall College›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Centennial Conference

Franklin & Marshall College Men's Track & Field

Lancaster, PA · the Diplomats · Franklin & Marshall College overview
39
Roster
2024–25 season
$76k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division III
$1,953
Per roster spot
median $1,844
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
32%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Franklin & Marshall College fields a men's track & field team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 39 players, below the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $76,177, below the median of $93k — $1,953 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school gave $38,500 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $96 per roster spot.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$76k
Spend per player$1,953
Roster size39
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster39 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$76,177 for the year
  • Operating expenses$43,053 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,953 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$38,500 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$96 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$67,451 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Carl Schnabel head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Franklin & Marshall College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,911undergraduates · 1,911 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
32%admitted · of 9,231 applicants
SAT middle 50%1298 – 1460
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
39on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$76,177 $1,953 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$38,500
Recruiting spend, men's
$67,451
$37,475net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$86,018
Average net price$37,475
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,331
$30–48k$18,539
$48–75k$26,954
$75–110k$28,353
$110k and up$48,713
Tuition & fees
$68,380

Campus safety

Full picture →
9.96violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent9.96
Property2.21
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in multidisciplinary studies · 15 fields · Bachelor's
Multidisciplinary studies111 · 22%
Biological sciences77 · 15%
Business77 · 15%
Social sciences76 · 15%
English27 · 5%

Research Franklin & Marshall College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Franklin & Marshall CollegeLancaster Bible College · 3 miElizabethtown College · 16 miLebanon Valley College · 22 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 23 miPenn State Harrisburg · 25 miLincoln University (Pennsylvania) · 27 miAlvernia University · 27 miPenn State Berks College · 28 miAlbright College · 31 miMessiah University · 36 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 39 miGoldey-Beacom College · 40 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lancaster Bible College Division III · United East Conference318$23k—95%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference16107$119k—77%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2247$36k—75%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2356$57k—94%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference2525$28k—96%
Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association2775$165k—78%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2763$116k—62%
Penn State Berks College Division III · United East Conference28———97%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences3115$16k—86%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences36119$85k—78%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference39117$208k—79%
Goldey-Beacom College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference4030$180k—77%

Other men's track & field programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University145$350k$2,411—vs
Haverford College104$269k$2,588—vs
Ursinus College165$198k$1,202—vs
Gettysburg College88$168k$1,906—vs
Swarthmore College122$140k$1,148—vs
Muhlenberg College61$133k$2,178—vs
McDaniel College34$94k$2,776—vs
Franklin & Marshall College39$76k$1,953—vs
Dickinson College44$31k$697—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked