Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Susquehanna University›Baseball
Division III · Landmark Conference

Susquehanna University Baseball

Selinsgrove, PA · the River Hawks · Susquehanna University overview
52
Roster
2024–25 season
$315k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division III
$6,054
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Susquehanna University fields a baseball team in the Landmark Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 52 players, above the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $314,847, above the median of $236k — $6,054 per roster spot, upper half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$315k
Spend per player$6,054
Roster size52
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster52 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$314,847 for the year
  • Operating expenses$117,565 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,054 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$41,574 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Denny Bowers head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Susquehanna University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,241undergraduates · 2,247 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
79%admitted · of 5,974 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1290
ACT middle 50%22 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%
52on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$314,847 $6,055 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$41,574
$27,258net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$76,000
Average net price$27,258
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,251
$30–48k$17,536
$48–75k$24,048
$75–110k$25,432
$110k and up$30,833
Tuition & fees
$57,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.84
Property0.59
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business155 · 30%
Biological sciences65 · 12%
Communication & journalism59 · 11%
Education40 · 8%
English33 · 6%

Research Susquehanna University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Susquehanna UniversityBucknell University · 11 miBloomsburg University of Pennsylvania · 27 miMansfield University of Pennsylvania · 27 miLock Haven University of Pennsylvania · 27 miPennsylvania College of Technology · 31 miLycoming College · 32 miLebanon Valley College · 37 miPenn State Harrisburg · 42 miDickinson College · 44 miMessiah University · 45 miElizabethtown College · 47 miPennsylvania State University · 52 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League1137$984k99732%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference27119$1M—95%
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference27119$1M—95%
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference27119$1M—95%
Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference3142$204k——
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference3241$244k—68%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3744$215k—75%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference4250$106k—96%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference4438$164k—43%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth4547$190k—78%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference4745$229k—77%
Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference5241$4M99054%

Other baseball programs in the Landmark Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Catholic University47$357k$7,602—vs
University of Scranton44$329k$7,475—vs
Susquehanna University52$315k$6,054—vs
Wilkes University39$314k$8,064—vs
Lycoming College41$244k$5,952—vs
Elizabethtown College45$229k$5,082—vs
Moravian University49$210k$4,283—vs
Juniata College46$202k$4,388—vs
Drew University44$179k$4,061—vs

Every Landmark Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked