Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Baseball
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania fields a baseball team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 119 players, well above the median of 45, with 3 head coaches and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $1,015,967, well above the median of $584k — $8,537 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,666,274 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $1,801 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster119 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff3 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$1,015,967 for the year
- Operating expenses$388,902 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,537 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,666,274 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$1,801 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$22,638 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Chalot head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,015,967 $8,538 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 3 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,666,274
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $22,638
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,046 in-state · $22,870 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 0 | 119 | $1M | — | 95% | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 0 | 119 | $1M | — | 95% | |
| Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League | 23 | 37 | $984k | 997 | 32% | |
| Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference | 27 | 52 | $315k | — | 79% | |
| Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference | 33 | 41 | $244k | — | 68% | |
| Wilkes University Division III · Landmark Conference | 33 | 39 | $314k | — | 91% | |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference | 34 | 42 | $204k | — | — | |
| King's College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 34 | 78 | $109k | — | 93% | |
| Misericordia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 34 | 46 | $214k | — | 85% | |
| Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 47 | 44 | $215k | — | 75% | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 49 | 27 | $298k | — | 95% | |
| University of Scranton Division III · Landmark Conference | 49 | 44 | $329k | — | 84% |
Other baseball programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | 119 | $1M | $8,537 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 119 | $1M | $8,537 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 119 | $1M | $8,537 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 89 | $686k | $7,702 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 89 | $686k | $7,702 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 46 | $677k | $14,707 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 50 | $665k | $13,303 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 46 | $539k | $11,726 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 40 | $520k | $12,995 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 49 | $404k | $8,241 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 31 | $359k | $11,572 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 37 | $349k | $9,423 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 40 | $308k | $7,700 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 32 | $308k | $9,619 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 34 | $306k | $8,988 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 27 | $298k | $11,019 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked