Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Juniata College›Baseball
Division III · Landmark Conference

Juniata College Baseball

Huntingdon, PA · the Eagles · Juniata College overview
46
Roster
2024–25 season
$202k
Team budget
33rd percentile in Division III
$4,388
Per roster spot
median $5,554
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Juniata College fields a baseball team in the Landmark Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 46 players, about the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $201,873, below the median of $236k — $4,388 per roster spot, lower half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$202k
Spend per player$4,388
Roster size46
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster46 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$201,873 for the year
  • Operating expenses$76,869 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,388 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$55,390 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Pat Chrisopher head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Juniata College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,212undergraduates · 1,292 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
72%admitted · of 2,917 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1280
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%
46on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$201,873 $4,389 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$55,390
$28,925net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,198
Average net price$28,925
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,472
$30–48k$22,163
$48–75k$24,309
$75–110k$25,355
$110k and up$34,036
Tuition & fees
$56,402

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.54violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.54
Property1.01
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences53 · 19%
Business49 · 18%
Natural resources & conservation32 · 12%
Multidisciplinary studies19 · 7%
Education17 · 6%

Research Juniata College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Juniata CollegePenn State University, Altoona · 21 miPennsylvania State University · 22 miMount Aloysius College · 31 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 40 miWilson College · 43 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 46 miDickinson College · 48 miMessiah University · 59 miIndiana University of Pennsylvania · 60 miGettysburg College · 62 miSusquehanna University · 63 miMount St. Mary's University · 67 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference2136$136k—97%
Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference2241$4M99054%
Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3143$122k—90%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4031$359k—86%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference4331$147k—90%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4649$404k—96%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference4838$164k—43%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth5947$190k—78%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference6040$308k—91%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference6251$363k—48%
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference6352$315k—79%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference6751$889k97972%

Other baseball programs in the Landmark Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Catholic University47$357k$7,602—vs
University of Scranton44$329k$7,475—vs
Susquehanna University52$315k$6,054—vs
Wilkes University39$314k$8,064—vs
Lycoming College41$244k$5,952—vs
Elizabethtown College45$229k$5,082—vs
Moravian University49$210k$4,283—vs
Juniata College46$202k$4,388—vs
Drew University44$179k$4,061—vs

Every Landmark Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked