Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Pennsylvania State University›Baseball
Division I · Big Ten Conference

Pennsylvania State University Baseball

University Park, PA · the Nittany Lions · Pennsylvania State University overview
41
Roster
7 over the D-I cap of 34
$4M
Team budget
85th percentile in Division I
$97,406
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
990
APR
98% of players retained
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Pennsylvania State University fields a baseball team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,993,679, well above the median of $1.6M — $97,406 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 979, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,065,058 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $27,310 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$4M
Spend per player$97,406
Roster size41
Coaching staff4
APR990

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 7 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$3,993,679 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,354,797 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$97,406 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 981 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$14,065,058 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$27,310 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$3,707,691 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael Gambino head coachHead Coachnot on file
Mike GambinoHead Coachnot on file
Will JaussAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jake PalomakiAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Nick PuccioAssistant Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Taylor TurrisiDirector of OperationsOn file · sign in
Put Pennsylvania State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
42,223undergraduates · 50,399 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 85,956 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1400
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3441
7 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate990
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$3,993,679 $97,407 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$14,065,058
Recruiting spend, men's
$3,707,691
$27,450net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$39,892
Sticker, out-of-state$59,846
Average net price$27,450
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,458
$30–48k$19,743
$48–75k$26,257
$75–110k$33,579
$110k and up$37,209
Tuition & fees
$20,234 in-state · $40,188 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.66
Property0.64
In residence halls
24 burglaries · 145 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,790 · 16%
Engineering1,620 · 15%
Computer & information sciences1,219 · 11%
Communication & journalism807 · 7%
Biological sciences742 · 7%

Research Pennsylvania State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Pennsylvania State UniversityJuniata College · 22 miPenn State University, Altoona · 34 miMount Aloysius College · 45 miSusquehanna University · 52 miBucknell University · 52 miPennsylvania College of Technology · 53 miDickinson College · 54 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 54 miLycoming College · 55 miWilson College · 60 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 63 miMessiah University · 64 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference2246$202k—72%
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3436$136k—97%
Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference4543$122k—90%
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference5252$315k—79%
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League5237$984k99732%
Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference5342$204k——
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference5438$164k—43%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5431$359k—86%
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference5541$244k—68%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference6031$147k—90%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference6349$404k—96%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth6447$190k—78%

Other baseball programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Southern California 6 over cap40$5.9M$147,464987vs
University of Oregon 10 over cap44$5.4M$122,677959vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 8 over cap42$5.2M$124,196989vs
University of California, Los Angeles 6 over cap40$5.2M$129,982987vs
University of Washington 9 over cap43$4.8M$111,703979vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 6 over cap40$4.2M$103,933973vs
The Ohio State University 5 over cap39$4.1M$104,407976vs
Pennsylvania State University 7 over cap41$4M$97,406990vs
University of Michigan 8 over cap42$4M$95,0671000vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 1 over cap35$3.8M$107,573995vs
Indiana University, Bloomington 7 over cap41$3.5M$85,172965vs
University of Iowa 12 over cap46$3.4M$74,421964vs
Purdue University 11 over cap45$3.2M$70,528977vs
Northwestern University 5 over cap39$3.2M$80,9761000vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 4 over cap38$2.7M$71,8771000vs
University of Maryland, College Park 4 over cap38$2.5M$66,359971vs
Michigan State University 6 over cap40$2.5M$61,929974vs

Every Big Ten Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked