Start your board
College information›TX›Sul Ross State University
Division II · Lone Star Conference

Sul Ross State University

Alpine, TX · Town · Public · Master's university · the Lobos · Website ↗

Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.

1,441
Undergraduates
59% women
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity
$12,240
Net price
top quarter for affordability
27%
Graduate in 6 yrs
12
Programs
$1.8M combined budgets
0.84
Violent offences /1,000
lower half for safety

Sul Ross State University is a public master's university in Alpine, TX (town setting), with 1,441 undergraduates (59% women). It admitted 96% of 1,073 applicants — bottom quarter for selectivity among Division II schools; the middle half of admitted students scored 933–1098 on the SAT and 13–21 on the ACT (test-optional). Cost of attendance is $34,708 a year for out-of-state students and $24,916 in-state; aided first-year students paid $12,240 on average after grants (top quarter for affordability in its division). 27% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in business, criminal justice & protective services, kinesiology, parks & recreation. The campus reported 0.84 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — lower half for safety among Division II schools.

Against Division II schools

Percentile among 299 Division II institutions; higher is better on every bar.

Selectivity96%
Graduation rate27%
Affordability$12,240
Campus safety0.84/1k

Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,441undergraduates · 1,942 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 1,073 applicants
SAT middle 50%933 – 1098
ACT middle 50%13 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
27%
$12,240net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,916
Sticker, out-of-state$34,708
Average net price$12,240
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,209
$30–48k$9,462
$48–75k$10,614
$75–110k$18,084
$110k and up$20,654
Tuition & fees
$7,592 in-state · $17,384 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property1.96
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business64 · 21%
Criminal justice & protective services43 · 14%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation30 · 10%
Education26 · 9%
Psychology26 · 9%

Research Sul Ross State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Sul Ross State University teams on the site

ProgramConferenceRosterCapCoachesBudgetPer playerAPR
Women's SoccerLone Star Conference24—2$126k$5,264—
BaseballLone Star Conference43—1$146k$3,405—
Men's BasketballLone Star Conference15—1$146k$9,711—
Women's BasketballLone Star Conference13—1$172k$13,253—
Men's Cross CountryLone Star Conference1—2$8k$8,021—
Women's Cross CountryLone Star Conference1—2$8k$8,033—
FootballLone Star Conference126—1$731k$5,803—
Men's SoccerLone Star Conference31—1$113k$3,658—
SoftballLone Star Conference22—1$169k$7,700—
Men's TennisLone Star Conference6—1$9k$1,503—
Women's TennisLone Star Conference10—1$9k$912—
Women's VolleyballLone Star Conference23—1$159k$6,911—

The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.

Coach emails for every Sul Ross State University program, a target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board