Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Sul Ross State University›Women's Volleyball
Division II · Lone Star Conference

Sul Ross State University Women's Volleyball

Alpine, TX · the Lobos · Sul Ross State University overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$159k
Team budget
6th percentile in Division II
$6,911
Per roster spot
median $20,336
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Sul Ross State University fields a women's volleyball team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, above the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $158,968, well below the median of $396k — $6,911 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $139,985 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $1,505 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$159k
Spend per player$6,911
Roster size23
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$40k$4.1M
this programevery Division II women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1262
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$158,968 for the year
  • Operating expenses$36,543 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,911 division median $20,336
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$139,985 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$1,505 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$17,032 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Hollie King head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Sul Ross State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,441undergraduates · 1,942 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 1,073 applicants
SAT middle 50%933 – 1098
ACT middle 50%13 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
27%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$158,968 $6,912 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$139,985
Recruiting spend, women's
$17,032
$12,240net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,916
Sticker, out-of-state$34,708
Average net price$12,240
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,209
$30–48k$9,462
$48–75k$10,614
$75–110k$18,084
$110k and up$20,654
Tuition & fees
$7,592 in-state · $17,384 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property1.96
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business64 · 21%
Criminal justice & protective services43 · 14%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation30 · 10%
Education26 · 9%
Psychology26 · 9%

Research Sul Ross State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Sul Ross State UniversityThe University of Texas Permian Basin · 131 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The University of Texas Permian Basin Division II · Lone Star Conference13120$473k—84%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Lone Star Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Eastern New Mexico University14$4.1M$292,424—vs
Dallas Baptist University15$713k$47,512—vs
St. Edward's University16$687k$42,907—vs
St. Mary's University (Texas)18$596k$33,115—vs
West Texas A&M University17$593k$34,865—vs
The University of Texas at Tyler25$557k$22,282—vs
Texas A&M University-Kingsville18$519k$28,841—vs
Texas Woman's University25$504k$20,153—vs
Lubbock Christian University16$502k$31,377—vs
Angelo State University21$475k$22,610—vs
The University of Texas Permian Basin20$473k$23,651—vs
Western New Mexico University14$458k$32,697—vs
Texas A&M International University17$442k$25,983—vs
Oklahoma Christian University22$413k$18,762—vs
Midwestern State University20$346k$17,301—vs
University of Texas at Dallas17$260k$15,306—vs
Cameron University16$257k$16,081—vs
Sul Ross State University23$159k$6,911—vs

Every Lone Star Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked