Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Sul Ross State University›Baseball
Division II · Lone Star Conference

Sul Ross State University Baseball

Alpine, TX · the Lobos · Sul Ross State University overview
43
Roster
2024–25 season
$146k
Team budget
1st percentile in Division II
$3,405
Per roster spot
median $12,001
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Sul Ross State University fields a baseball team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $146,445, well below the median of $584k — $3,405 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $140,830 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $634 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$146k
Spend per player$3,405
Roster size43
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster43 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$146,445 for the year
  • Operating expenses$64,750 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,405 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$140,830 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$634 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$45,442 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Caleb Abney head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Sul Ross State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,441undergraduates · 1,942 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 1,073 applicants
SAT middle 50%933 – 1098
ACT middle 50%13 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
27%
43on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$146,445 $3,406 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$140,830
Recruiting spend, men's
$45,442
$12,240net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,916
Sticker, out-of-state$34,708
Average net price$12,240
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,209
$30–48k$9,462
$48–75k$10,614
$75–110k$18,084
$110k and up$20,654
Tuition & fees
$7,592 in-state · $17,384 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property1.96
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business64 · 21%
Criminal justice & protective services43 · 14%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation30 · 10%
Education26 · 9%
Psychology26 · 9%

Research Sul Ross State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Sul Ross State UniversityThe University of Texas Permian Basin · 131 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The University of Texas Permian Basin Division II · Lone Star Conference13144$445k—84%

Other baseball programs in the Lone Star Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. Edward's University62$1.3M$20,524—vs
The University of Texas at Tyler49$1.1M$21,877—vs
Eastern New Mexico University28$896k$32,014—vs
Lubbock Christian University42$808k$19,229—vs
Oklahoma Christian University84$748k$8,905—vs
Texas A&M University-Kingsville39$725k$18,581—vs
St. Mary's University (Texas)40$674k$16,843—vs
Angelo State University47$670k$14,265—vs
West Texas A&M University44$622k$14,133—vs
Texas A&M International University40$566k$14,148—vs
Cameron University42$464k$11,041—vs
The University of Texas Permian Basin44$445k$10,114—vs
University of Texas at Dallas35$327k$9,350—vs
Sul Ross State University43$146k$3,405—vs

Every Lone Star Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked