Start your board
Programs›Softball›Sul Ross State University›Softball
Division II · Lone Star Conference

Sul Ross State University Softball

Alpine, TX · the Lobos · Sul Ross State University overview
22
Roster
2024–25 season
$169k
Team budget
4th percentile in Division II
$7,700
Per roster spot
median $16,717
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Sul Ross State University fields a softball team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $169,421, well below the median of $393k — $7,700 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II softball programs. The school gave $139,985 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $1,505 per roster spot.

Among Division II softball programs

Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$169k
Spend per player$7,700
Roster size22
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$84k$1.2M
this programevery Division II softball program

Roster sizes

1263
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$169,421 for the year
  • Operating expenses$62,211 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,700 division median $16,717
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$139,985 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$1,505 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$17,032 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lacey Middlebrooks head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Sul Ross State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,441undergraduates · 1,942 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 1,073 applicants
SAT middle 50%933 – 1098
ACT middle 50%13 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
27%
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$169,421 $7,701 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$139,985
Recruiting spend, women's
$17,032
$12,240net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,916
Sticker, out-of-state$34,708
Average net price$12,240
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,209
$30–48k$9,462
$48–75k$10,614
$75–110k$18,084
$110k and up$20,654
Tuition & fees
$7,592 in-state · $17,384 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property1.96
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business64 · 21%
Criminal justice & protective services43 · 14%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation30 · 10%
Education26 · 9%
Psychology26 · 9%

Research Sul Ross State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Sul Ross State UniversityThe University of Texas Permian Basin · 131 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The University of Texas Permian Basin Division II · Lone Star Conference13120$384k—84%

Other softball programs in the Lone Star Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
The University of Texas at Tyler29$944k$32,555—vs
St. Edward's University22$710k$32,276—vs
Eastern New Mexico University23$660k$28,688—vs
Lubbock Christian University22$613k$27,877—vs
St. Mary's University (Texas)22$611k$27,788—vs
Texas A&M International University30$582k$19,408—vs
Texas A&M University-Kingsville33$569k$17,248—vs
West Texas A&M University19$549k$28,917—vs
Texas Woman's University20$542k$27,122—vs
Western New Mexico University26$539k$20,731—vs
Oklahoma Christian University24$488k$20,316—vs
Angelo State University19$455k$23,954—vs
The University of Texas Permian Basin20$384k$19,187—vs
Cameron University25$359k$14,355—vs
Midwestern State University30$315k$10,486—vs
University of Texas at Dallas24$300k$12,506—vs
Sul Ross State University22$169k$7,700—vs

Every Lone Star Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked