Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Sul Ross State University›Men's Soccer
Division II · Lone Star Conference

Sul Ross State University Men's Soccer

Alpine, TX · the Lobos · Sul Ross State University overview
31
Roster
2024–25 season
$113k
Team budget
1st percentile in Division II
$3,658
Per roster spot
median $12,081
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Sul Ross State University fields a men's soccer team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $113,425, well below the median of $483k — $3,658 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $140,830 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $634 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$113k
Spend per player$3,658
Roster size31
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$113,425 for the year
  • Operating expenses$47,327 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,658 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$140,830 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$634 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$45,442 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Gerard Cleary head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Sul Ross State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,441undergraduates · 1,942 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 1,073 applicants
SAT middle 50%933 – 1098
ACT middle 50%13 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
27%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$113,425 $3,659 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$140,830
Recruiting spend, men's
$45,442
$12,240net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,916
Sticker, out-of-state$34,708
Average net price$12,240
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,209
$30–48k$9,462
$48–75k$10,614
$75–110k$18,084
$110k and up$20,654
Tuition & fees
$7,592 in-state · $17,384 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property1.96
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business64 · 21%
Criminal justice & protective services43 · 14%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation30 · 10%
Education26 · 9%
Psychology26 · 9%

Research Sul Ross State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Other men's soccer programs in the Lone Star Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. Edward's University38$779k$20,503—vs
Dallas Baptist University37$675k$18,247—vs
The University of Texas at Tyler39$630k$16,148—vs
Lubbock Christian University38$609k$16,018—vs
Texas A&M International University31$522k$16,832—vs
West Texas A&M University49$516k$10,522—vs
St. Mary's University (Texas)31$514k$16,584—vs
Oklahoma Christian University37$471k$12,741—vs
Midwestern State University35$390k$11,138—vs
University of Texas at Dallas28$271k$9,686—vs
Sul Ross State University31$113k$3,658—vs

Every Lone Star Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked