Southern Methodist University Women's Tennis
Southern Methodist University fields a women's tennis team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,404,604, well above the median of $546k — $175,575 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,058,976 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $61,840 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,404,604 for the year
- Operating expenses$246,588 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$175,575 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$12,058,976 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$61,840 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$665,811 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kelcy McKenna head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jose Gracia | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Megan Falcon | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 83%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,404,604 $175,576 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $12,058,976
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $665,811
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,460
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 17 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southern Methodist University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 8 | 10 | $64k | — | 54% | |
| University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference | 10 | 6 | $107k | — | 65% | |
| University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference | 21 | 8 | $480k | 992 | 81% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 33 | 8 | $671k | 1000 | 72% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 35 | 8 | $1.8M | 992 | 43% | |
| Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 57 | 7 | $63k | — | 47% | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 84 | 9 | $203k | — | 80% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 92 | 13 | $2M | 985 | 51% | |
| Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 94 | 8 | $618k | — | 94% | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler Division II · Lone Star Conference | 96 | 9 | $360k | — | 92% | |
| LeTourneau University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 122 | 8 | $105k | — | 41% | |
| Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 123 | 10 | $197k | — | 87% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University room for 1 | 9 | $2M | $219,477 | 1000 | vs | |
| Clemson University at cap | 10 | $1.9M | $192,176 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 2 | 8 | $1.8M | $229,360 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Virginia room for 1 | 9 | $1.7M | $190,478 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill at cap | 10 | $1.7M | $167,054 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame room for 1 | 9 | $1.6M | $178,991 | 1000 | vs | |
| Syracuse University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $154,255 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stanford University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $149,378 | 996 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $148,144 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University room for 2 | 8 | $1.4M | $175,575 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley at cap | 10 | $1.4M | $140,407 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University room for 3 | 7 | $1.4M | $195,221 | 985 | vs | |
| Boston College 1 over cap | 11 | $1.2M | $110,000 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 5 over cap | 15 | $1.2M | $77,564 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology room for 1 | 9 | $1M | $115,905 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Louisville room for 2 | 8 | $848k | $106,045 | 993 | vs | |
| Florida State University room for 1 | 9 | $821k | $91,191 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked