Georgia Institute of Technology Women's Tennis
Georgia Institute of Technology fields a women's tennis team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, about the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,043,151, well above the median of $546k — $115,905 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,662,610 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,864 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$1,043,151 for the year
- Operating expenses$216,062 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$115,905 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,662,610 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,864 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$538,763 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rodney Harmon head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 92%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,043,151 $115,906 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,662,610
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $538,763
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,764 in-state · $32,876 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 20 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Georgia Institute of Technology
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 1 | 9 | $392k | 991 | 62% | |
| Clark Atlanta University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 2 | 10 | $168k | — | 65% | |
| Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association | 4 | 9 | $292k | — | 11% | |
| Agnes Scott College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 6 | — | — | — | 67% | |
| Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 8 | 7 | $81k | — | 60% | |
| Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA | 21 | 7 | $404k | 1000 | 69% | |
| Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 57 | 6 | $104k | — | 97% | |
| University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 57 | 8 | $333k | — | 72% | |
| Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 58 | 17 | $103k | — | 62% | |
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 60 | 12 | $1.5M | 977 | 37% | |
| LaGrange College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 63 | 8 | $9k | — | 63% | |
| Piedmont University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 73 | 22 | $152k | — | 93% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University room for 1 | 9 | $2M | $219,477 | 1000 | vs | |
| Clemson University at cap | 10 | $1.9M | $192,176 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 2 | 8 | $1.8M | $229,360 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Virginia room for 1 | 9 | $1.7M | $190,478 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill at cap | 10 | $1.7M | $167,054 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame room for 1 | 9 | $1.6M | $178,991 | 1000 | vs | |
| Syracuse University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $154,255 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stanford University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $149,378 | 996 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $148,144 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University room for 2 | 8 | $1.4M | $175,575 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley at cap | 10 | $1.4M | $140,407 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University room for 3 | 7 | $1.4M | $195,221 | 985 | vs | |
| Boston College 1 over cap | 11 | $1.2M | $110,000 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 5 over cap | 15 | $1.2M | $77,564 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology room for 1 | 9 | $1M | $115,905 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Louisville room for 2 | 8 | $848k | $106,045 | 993 | vs | |
| Florida State University room for 1 | 9 | $821k | $91,191 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked