Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Women's Tennis
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University fields a women's tennis team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, well above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,163,471, well above the median of $546k — $77,564 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 301 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,380,411 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $30,037 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$1,163,471 for the year
- Operating expenses$224,156 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$77,564 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$8,380,411 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$30,037 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$678,070 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Terri Ann Zawacki-Woods head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 86%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,163,471 $77,565 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $8,380,411
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $678,070
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,478 in-state · $36,694 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 13 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 20 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 21 | 12 | $39k | — | 80% | |
| Hollins University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 28 | — | — | — | 71% | |
| Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 31 | 3 | $27k | — | 100% | |
| Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 45 | 6 | $79k | — | 87% | |
| Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 66 | 13 | $200k | — | 17% | |
| Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 69 | 11 | $79k | — | 100% | |
| Liberty University Division I · Conference USA | 69 | 10 | $897k | 992 | 99% | |
| University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 69 | 8 | $52k | — | 82% | |
| Randolph College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 70 | 8 | $74k | — | 95% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 72 | 15 | $85k | — | 48% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 76 | 10 | $1.5M | 1000 | 22% | |
| Sweet Briar College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 77 | — | — | — | 72% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University room for 1 | 9 | $2M | $219,477 | 1000 | vs | |
| Clemson University at cap | 10 | $1.9M | $192,176 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 2 | 8 | $1.8M | $229,360 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Virginia room for 1 | 9 | $1.7M | $190,478 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill at cap | 10 | $1.7M | $167,054 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame room for 1 | 9 | $1.6M | $178,991 | 1000 | vs | |
| Syracuse University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $154,255 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stanford University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $149,378 | 996 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $148,144 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University room for 2 | 8 | $1.4M | $175,575 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley at cap | 10 | $1.4M | $140,407 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University room for 3 | 7 | $1.4M | $195,221 | 985 | vs | |
| Boston College 1 over cap | 11 | $1.2M | $110,000 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 5 over cap | 15 | $1.2M | $77,564 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology room for 1 | 9 | $1M | $115,905 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Louisville room for 2 | 8 | $848k | $106,045 | 993 | vs | |
| Florida State University room for 1 | 9 | $821k | $91,191 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked