The University of Texas at Tyler Women's Tennis
The University of Texas at Tyler fields a women's tennis team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, about the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $359,547, well above the median of $193k — $39,949 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II women's tennis programs. The school gave $1,387,120 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,971 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 178 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$359,547 for the year
- Operating expenses$80,681 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$39,949 division median $20,826
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,387,120 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,971 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$68,871 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Greg Owen head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,728 178 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.84% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 47%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $359,547 $39,950 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,387,120
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $68,871
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,452 in-state · $24,752 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 42 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of Texas at Tyler
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LeTourneau University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 33 | 8 | $105k | — | 41% | |
| East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 54 | 8 | $87k | — | 60% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 60 | 8 | $457k | 982 | 88% | |
| Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 96 | 8 | $1.4M | 1000 | 61% | |
| University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference | 99 | 6 | $107k | — | 65% | |
| University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 104 | 10 | $64k | — | 54% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 112 | 7 | $418k | 1000 | 85% | |
| University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference | 112 | 8 | $480k | 992 | 81% | |
| Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 120 | 7 | $63k | — | 47% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 122 | 13 | $2M | 985 | 51% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 126 | 8 | $1.8M | 992 | 43% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 126 | 8 | $671k | 1000 | 72% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Lone Star Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lubbock Christian University | 14 | $402k | $28,725 | — | vs | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) | 9 | $380k | $42,219 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 9 | $360k | $39,949 | — | vs | |
| Angelo State University | 9 | $270k | $30,045 | — | vs | |
| Midwestern State University | 10 | $197k | $19,739 | — | vs | |
| Cameron University | 8 | $177k | $22,163 | — | vs | |
| Western New Mexico University | 8 | $174k | $21,775 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 10 | $172k | $17,212 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Dallas | 6 | $107k | $17,870 | — | vs | |
| Sul Ross State University | 10 | $9k | $912 | — | vs |
Every Lone Star Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked