Tarleton State University Women's Tennis
Tarleton State University fields a women's tennis team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $617,650, above the median of $546k — $77,206 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $2,490,671 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,119 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$617,650 for the year
- Operating expenses$119,109 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$77,206 division median $61,695
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,490,671 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,119 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$278,789 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Elianne Miron-Douglas head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $617,650 $77,206 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,490,671
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $278,789
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,878 in-state · $17,958 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tarleton State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 57 | 6 | $46k | — | 68% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 60 | 8 | $1.8M | 992 | 43% | |
| University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference | 74 | 8 | $480k | 992 | 81% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 79 | 13 | $2M | 985 | 51% | |
| University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 87 | 10 | $64k | — | 54% | |
| Abilene Christian University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 89 | 8 | $651k | 1000 | 64% | |
| Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 90 | 16 | $58k | — | 97% | |
| McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 91 | 8 | $62k | — | 58% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 91 | 10 | $89k | — | 95% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 93 | 8 | $671k | 1000 | 72% | |
| Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 94 | 8 | $1.4M | 1000 | 61% | |
| University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference | 101 | 6 | $107k | — | 65% |
Other women's tennis programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University room for 2 | 8 | $651k | $81,333 | 1000 | vs | |
| Tarleton State University room for 2 | 8 | $618k | $77,206 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington room for 2 | 8 | $480k | $60,052 | 992 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University room for 1 | 9 | $448k | $49,810 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama room for 1 | 9 | $447k | $49,631 | 1000 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 1 over cap | 11 | $409k | $37,223 | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked