North Carolina State University Women's Tennis
North Carolina State University fields a women's tennis team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,366,548, well above the median of $546k — $195,221 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,667,024 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,611 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster7 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$1,366,548 for the year
- Operating expenses$263,771 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$195,221 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,667,024 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,611 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$624,890 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Simon Earnshaw head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,366,548 $195,221 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,667,024
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $624,890
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,895 in-state · $31,767 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research North Carolina State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meredith College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 1 | — | — | — | 75% | |
| Shaw University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 2 | 8 | $207k | — | 30% | |
| North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 18 | 7 | $349k | 994 | 90% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 21 | 9 | $2M | 1000 | 7% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 23 | 10 | $1.7M | 1000 | 19% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 26 | 8 | $585k | 992 | 94% | |
| Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 43 | 15 | $289k | — | 96% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 46 | 9 | $112k | — | 75% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 51 | 8 | $767k | 992 | 67% | |
| University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas | 52 | 10 | $250k | — | 78% | |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 53 | 8 | $30k | — | 78% | |
| North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 65 | 7 | $145k | 998 | 46% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University room for 1 | 9 | $2M | $219,477 | 1000 | vs | |
| Clemson University at cap | 10 | $1.9M | $192,176 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 2 | 8 | $1.8M | $229,360 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Virginia room for 1 | 9 | $1.7M | $190,478 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill at cap | 10 | $1.7M | $167,054 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame room for 1 | 9 | $1.6M | $178,991 | 1000 | vs | |
| Syracuse University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $154,255 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stanford University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $149,378 | 996 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $148,144 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University room for 2 | 8 | $1.4M | $175,575 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley at cap | 10 | $1.4M | $140,407 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University room for 3 | 7 | $1.4M | $195,221 | 985 | vs | |
| Boston College 1 over cap | 11 | $1.2M | $110,000 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 5 over cap | 15 | $1.2M | $77,564 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology room for 1 | 9 | $1M | $115,905 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Louisville room for 2 | 8 | $848k | $106,045 | 993 | vs | |
| Florida State University room for 1 | 9 | $821k | $91,191 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked