Tulane University Football
Tulane University fields a football team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 125 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 17 assistants. Team expenses were $22,676,121, well above the median of $9.1M — $181,408 per roster spot, upper half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 20 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 958, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $11,564,470 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $47,010 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster125 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 20 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 17 assistant
- Team expenses$22,676,121 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,566,610 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$181,408 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate958 multi-year; 984 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$11,564,470 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$47,010 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,081,320 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Will Hall head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 89%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $22,676,121 $181,409 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 17 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $11,564,470
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,081,320
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,538
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 70 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tulane University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholls State University Division I · Southland Conference | 42 | 131 | $3.4M | 945 | 96% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 45 | 130 | $4.3M | 942 | 94% | |
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 71 | 115 | $51M | 952 | 74% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 75 | 122 | $3.2M | 952 | 50% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 107 | 113 | $11M | 945 | 99% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 115 | 142 | $15M | 956 | 89% | |
| University of South Alabama Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 127 | 122 | $14M | 955 | 65% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 147 | 118 | $4M | 963 | 25% |
Other football programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Florida 25 over cap | 130 | $33M | $256,559 | 979 | vs | |
| Temple University 10 over cap | 115 | $26M | $228,656 | 987 | vs | |
| Tulane University 20 over cap | 125 | $23M | $181,408 | 958 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 60 over cap | 165 | $22M | $133,495 | 980 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa 24 over cap | 129 | $21M | $160,650 | 945 | vs | |
| Rice University 18 over cap | 123 | $20M | $159,278 | 986 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University 10 over cap | 115 | $19M | $168,091 | 965 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 13 over cap | 118 | $18M | $151,296 | 961 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 24 over cap | 129 | $16M | $127,698 | 938 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 17 over cap | 122 | $16M | $127,634 | 945 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 60 over cap | 165 | $15M | $93,226 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 15 over cap | 120 | $13M | $109,683 | 942 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 975 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 988 | vs |
Every American Conference football program · Football budgets ranked