Millsaps College Football
Millsaps College fields a football team in the Southern Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 113 players, about the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $587,700, about the median of $613k — $5,200 per roster spot, lower half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster113 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
- Team expenses$587,700 for the year
- Operating expenses$106,669 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,200 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$20,615 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brandon Lechtenberg head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 60%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $587,700 $5,201 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 8 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $20,615
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,815
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Millsaps College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belhaven University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 1 | 104 | $986k | — | 53% | |
| Jackson State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 2 | 136 | $3.3M | 973 | 91% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 64 | 118 | $4M | 963 | 25% | |
| Mississippi Valley State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 83 | 98 | $1.5M | 938 | 51% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 85 | 113 | $11M | 945 | 99% | |
| Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 103 | 107 | $1.5M | — | 100% | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 111 | 117 | $7.8M | 966 | 75% | |
| Mississippi State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 112 | 110 | $38M | 984 | 76% | |
| University of West Alabama Division II · Gulf South Conference | 118 | 116 | $2.5M | — | 87% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 126 | 130 | $4.3M | 942 | 94% | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference | 129 | 135 | $1.6M | — | — | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 138 | 122 | $3.2M | 952 | 50% |
Other football programs in the Southern Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity University (Texas) | 124 | $1.5M | $12,381 | — | vs | |
| Berry College | 130 | $1.1M | $8,464 | — | vs | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) | 95 | $892k | $9,394 | — | vs | |
| University of the South | 90 | $881k | $9,789 | — | vs | |
| Rhodes College | 84 | $850k | $10,123 | — | vs | |
| Centre College | 121 | $652k | $5,384 | — | vs | |
| Maryville College (Tennessee) | 136 | $607k | $4,461 | — | vs | |
| Millsaps College | 113 | $588k | $5,200 | — | vs |
Every Southern Athletic Association football program · Football budgets ranked