Quinnipiac University Baseball
Quinnipiac University fields a baseball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, below the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,183,118, below the median of $1.6M — $36,972 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 979, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,126,092 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,460 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,183,118 for the year
- Operating expenses$296,808 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$36,972 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 990 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,126,092 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$29,460 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$150,025 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John Delaney head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alex Denoyelle | Assistant Coach - Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Robbie Hitt | Assistant Coach - Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
| Dan Gooley | Director of Operations | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,183,118 $36,972 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,126,092
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $150,025
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $53,090
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Quinnipiac University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 6 | 45 | $126k | — | 64% | |
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 7 | 35 | $566k | — | 81% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 8 | 32 | $1.5M | 1000 | 5% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 9 | 33 | $653k | — | 81% | |
| Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 13 | 48 | $724k | — | — | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 15 | 38 | $455k | — | 17% | |
| Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 20 | 42 | $847k | 967 | 76% | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 23 | 39 | $997k | 984 | 68% | |
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 23 | 48 | $674k | — | 64% | |
| Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 25 | 33 | $350k | — | 34% | |
| Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference | 26 | 38 | $1.4M | 997 | 45% | |
| University of Saint Joseph (Connecticut) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 26 | 47 | $211k | — | 80% |
Other baseball programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield University 4 over cap | 38 | $1.4M | $36,488 | 997 | vs | |
| Siena University 4 over cap | 38 | $1.2M | $31,375 | 965 | vs | |
| Marist University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.2M | $29,707 | 982 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University room for 2 | 32 | $1.2M | $36,972 | 985 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 6 over cap | 40 | $1.1M | $27,261 | — | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 5 over cap | 39 | $997k | $25,570 | 984 | vs | |
| Manhattan University 7 over cap | 41 | $971k | $23,681 | 991 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University 17 over cap | 51 | $889k | $17,437 | 979 | vs | |
| Iona University 4 over cap | 38 | $787k | $20,716 | 990 | vs | |
| Rider University room for 3 | 31 | $727k | $23,440 | 989 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 2 | 32 | $716k | $22,389 | 994 | vs | |
| Canisius University 7 over cap | 41 | $690k | $16,829 | 984 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University 12 over cap | 46 | $479k | $10,412 | 965 | vs |
Every Metro Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked