Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Williams College›Baseball
Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference

Williams College Baseball

Williamstown, MA · the Ephs · Williams College overview
32
Roster
2024–25 season
$286k
Team budget
66th percentile in Division III
$8,924
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
10%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Williams College fields a baseball team in the New England Small College Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $285,587, above the median of $236k — $8,924 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$286k
Spend per player$8,924
Roster size32
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster32 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$285,587 for the year
  • Operating expenses$88,845 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,924 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$78,405 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bill Barrale head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Williams College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,112undergraduates · 2,168 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
10%admitted · of 11,465 applicants
SAT middle 50%1470 – 1560
ACT middle 50%33 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
97%
32on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$285,587 $8,925 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$78,405
$16,988net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,860
Average net price$16,988
Net price by family income
$0–30k$-2,421
$30–48k$-919
$48–75k$-123
$75–110k$8,825
$110k and up$48,374
Tuition & fees
$64,860

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.93violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.93
Property1.39
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 14 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences109 · 22%
Computer & information sciences56 · 11%
Biological sciences50 · 10%
Physical sciences40 · 8%
Mathematics & statistics39 · 8%

Research Williams College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Williams CollegeMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 5 miRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 24 miRussell Sage College · 25 miSiena University · 28 miUniversity at Albany · 32 miUnion College (New York) · 38 miSkidmore College · 40 miUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst · 41 miAmherst College · 42 miWestfield State University · 45 miKeene State College · 49 miElms College · 50 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference535$130k—92%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League2440$213k—58%
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 82543$147k—76%
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference2838$1.2M96571%
University at Albany Division I · America East Conference3234$785k98270%
Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League3838$218k—44%
Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League4033$212k—23%
University of Massachusetts, Amherst Division I · Mid-American Conference4135$710k98458%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference4233$381k—10%
Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference4539$183k—81%
Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference4940$315k—89%
Elms College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference5035$80k—88%

Other baseball programs in the New England Small College Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Tufts University47$469k$9,982—vs
Wesleyan University (Connecticut)38$455k$11,984—vs
Hamilton College39$443k$11,370—vs
Colby College43$387k$9,001—vs
Amherst College33$381k$11,547—vs
Trinity College (Connecticut)33$350k$10,595—vs
Bates College35$342k$9,775—vs
Bowdoin College34$316k$9,306—vs
Williams College32$286k$8,924—vs
Middlebury College————vs

Every New England Small College Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked