Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›North Greenville University›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Conference Carolinas

North Greenville University Men's Track & Field

Tigerville, SC · the Trailblazers · North Greenville University overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$323k
Team budget
57th percentile in Division II
$10,773
Per roster spot
median $3,886
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
63%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

North Greenville University fields a men's track & field team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, well below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $323,201, above the median of $288k — $10,773 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $4,922,010 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,090 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$323k
Spend per player$10,773
Roster size30
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$323,201 for the year
  • Operating expenses$23,021 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,773 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,922,010 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,090 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$34,320 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jarvis Robinson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Casey BurrAssistant Cross Country / Track & Field CoachOn file · sign in
Put North Greenville University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,944undergraduates · 2,219 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Southern Baptist
63%admitted · of 3,243 applicants
SAT middle 50%1010 – 1250
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$323,201 $10,773 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,922,010
Recruiting spend, men's
$34,320
$20,264net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$43,330
Average net price$20,264
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,890
$30–48k$18,746
$48–75k$18,576
$75–110k$21,681
$110k and up$23,740
Tuition & fees
$24,650

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.58violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.58
Property0.87
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in education · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Education76 · 25%
Business61 · 20%
Liberal arts & general studies27 · 9%
Theology22 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation19 · 6%

Research North Greenville University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

North Greenville UniversityFurman University · 11 miUniversity of South Carolina Upstate · 23 miBrevard College · 23 miWofford College · 26 miConverse University · 27 miSouthern Wesleyan University · 32 miWarren Wilson College · 38 miClemson University · 38 miUniversity of North Carolina Asheville · 39 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 41 miGardner-Webb University · 42 miWestern Carolina University · 49 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Furman University Division I · Southern Conference1170$1.4M100053%
University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference23114$531k95870%
Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference2319$61k—40%
Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference2673$631k98559%
Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas2735$147k—64%
Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas3275$330k—100%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference38———78%
Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference38111$3.2M97638%
University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference3993$442k99194%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference4187$403k—53%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference4228$453k93487%
Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference49112$404k96887%

Other men's track & field programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Mount Olive104$773k$7,430—vs
King University58$385k$6,646—vs
Southern Wesleyan University75$330k$4,397—vs
North Greenville University30$323k$10,773—vs
Shorter University26$225k$8,638—vs
Belmont Abbey College51$206k$4,032—vs
Francis Marion University52$162k$3,109—vs
Lees-McRae College57$156k$2,733—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)23$151k$6,552—vs
Converse University35$147k$4,197—vs
University of North Carolina at Pembroke142$146k$1,024—vs
Young Harris College64$128k$1,992—vs
Barton College18$112k$6,221—vs
Erskine College31$99k$3,201—vs
Ferrum College52$90k$1,734—vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked