University of North Carolina at Pembroke Men's Track & Field
University of North Carolina at Pembroke fields a men's track & field team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 142 players, well above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $145,507, well below the median of $288k — $1,024 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $999,916 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,702 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster142 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$145,507 for the year
- Operating expenses$47,430 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$1,024 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$999,916 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,702 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$32,728 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Peter Ormsby head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Derrick Young Jr. | Assistant Coach (Sprints / Hurdles) | not on file |
| Aly Artman | Assistant Coach (Throws) | On file · sign in |
| Kendrick Lewis | Assistant Coach (Horizontal Jumps) | not on file |
| Tanner Smith | Assistant Coach (Cross Country / Track and Field) | On file · sign in |
| Cole Thomas | Assistant Coach (Vertical Jumps / Multi) | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 45%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $145,507 $1,025 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $999,916
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $32,728
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $3,571 in-state · $7,571 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 52 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of North Carolina at Pembroke
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 36 | 35 | $84k | — | 75% | |
| Francis Marion University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 43 | 52 | $162k | — | 82% | |
| Coker University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 54 | 23 | $103k | — | 97% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 56 | 68 | $572k | 968 | 94% | |
| Coastal Carolina University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 63 | 45 | $781k | 974 | 80% | |
| Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 73 | 237 | $1.1M | — | 85% | |
| University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas | 73 | 104 | $773k | — | 78% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 81 | 96 | $1.9M | 993 | 40% | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 82 | 39 | $275k | 995 | 74% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 82 | 119 | $117k | — | 95% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 85 | 110 | $2M | 979 | 19% | |
| North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 90 | 24 | $183k | 968 | 90% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mount Olive | 104 | $773k | $7,430 | — | vs | |
| King University | 58 | $385k | $6,646 | — | vs | |
| Southern Wesleyan University | 75 | $330k | $4,397 | — | vs | |
| North Greenville University | 30 | $323k | $10,773 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 26 | $225k | $8,638 | — | vs | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 51 | $206k | $4,032 | — | vs | |
| Francis Marion University | 52 | $162k | $3,109 | — | vs | |
| Lees-McRae College | 57 | $156k | $2,733 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 23 | $151k | $6,552 | — | vs | |
| Converse University | 35 | $147k | $4,197 | — | vs | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke | 142 | $146k | $1,024 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 64 | $128k | $1,992 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 18 | $112k | $6,221 | — | vs | |
| Erskine College | 31 | $99k | $3,201 | — | vs | |
| Ferrum College | 52 | $90k | $1,734 | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked