Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Lees-McRae College›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Lees-McRae College Men's Track & Field

Banner Elk, NC · the Bobcats · Lees-McRae College overview
57
Roster
2024–25 season
$156k
Team budget
25th percentile in Division II
$2,733
Per roster spot
median $3,886
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lees-McRae College fields a men's track & field team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 57 players, below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $155,831, well below the median of $288k — $2,733 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $1,866,830 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,487 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$156k
Spend per player$2,733
Roster size57
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster57 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$155,831 for the year
  • Operating expenses$42,979 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,733 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,866,830 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,487 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$13,727 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ley Fletcher head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Thomas McDonoughAssistant Track & Field CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lees-McRae College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
818undergraduates · 839 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
81%admitted · of 1,787 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
44%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
57on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$155,831 $2,734 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,866,830
Recruiting spend, men's
$13,727
$26,009net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,890
Average net price$26,009
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,829
$30–48k$21,139
$48–75k$20,899
$75–110k$26,761
$110k and up$29,115
Tuition & fees
$31,740

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.86
Property0.37
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences52 · 27%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation26 · 13%
Education21 · 11%
Public administration & social work20 · 10%
Business20 · 10%

Research Lees-McRae College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Lees-McRae CollegeAppalachian State University · 11 miEast Tennessee State University · 29 miKing University · 33 miLenoir-Rhyne University · 42 miEmory & Henry University · 42 miMars Hill University · 44 miTusculum University · 50 miWarren Wilson College · 50 miUniversity of North Carolina Asheville · 54 miGardner-Webb University · 64 miThe University of Virginia's College at Wise · 68 miDavidson College · 74 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference1163$960k97089%
East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference2928$87k98187%
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas3358$385k—54%
Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference42133$492k—81%
Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference4244$400k—96%
Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference4492$282k—78%
Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference5041$156k—60%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference50———78%
University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference5493$442k99194%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference6428$453k93487%
The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference6835$57k—94%
Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference7490$421k98814%

Other men's track & field programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Mount Olive104$773k$7,430—vs
King University58$385k$6,646—vs
Southern Wesleyan University75$330k$4,397—vs
North Greenville University30$323k$10,773—vs
Shorter University26$225k$8,638—vs
Belmont Abbey College51$206k$4,032—vs
Francis Marion University52$162k$3,109—vs
Lees-McRae College57$156k$2,733—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)23$151k$6,552—vs
Converse University35$147k$4,197—vs
University of North Carolina at Pembroke142$146k$1,024—vs
Young Harris College64$128k$1,992—vs
Barton College18$112k$6,221—vs
Erskine College31$99k$3,201—vs
Ferrum College52$90k$1,734—vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked