Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Kennesaw State University›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Conference USA

Kennesaw State University Men's Track & Field

Kennesaw, GA · the Owls · Kennesaw State University overview
110
Roster
65 over the D-I cap of 45
$1.1M
Team budget
65th percentile in Division I
$9,807
Per roster spot
median $9,136
5
Coaches
2 head · 3 assistant
973
APR
97% of players retained
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Kennesaw State University fields a men's track & field team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 110 players, above the median of 91, with 2 head coaches and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,078,804, above the median of $812k — $9,807 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 65 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 973, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,333,815 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,398 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$9,807
Roster size110
Coaching staff5
APR973

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster110 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 65 over last season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,078,804 for the year
  • Operating expenses$332,028 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,807 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate973 multi-year; 987 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,333,815 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,398 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$478,941 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Cale McDaniel head coachHead Coachnot on file
Jaymes TalkingtonAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Adam BrayHead Cross Country Coach / Assistant Track and Field CoachOn file · sign in
Rachael CoelhoAssistant Track and Field CoachOn file · sign in
Paris WilliamsAssistant Track and Field CoachOn file · sign in
Put Kennesaw State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
40,509undergraduates · 45,069 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
69%admitted · of 23,138 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1220
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
110on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45110
65 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate973
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,078,804 $9,807 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
2 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,333,815
Recruiting spend, men's
$478,941
$17,566net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,927
Sticker, out-of-state$37,181
Average net price$17,566
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,754
$30–48k$14,822
$48–75k$17,890
$75–110k$20,179
$110k and up$20,512
Tuition & fees
$5,786 in-state · $17,040 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.43violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.43
Property0.23
In residence halls
14 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,112 · 18%
Engineering784 · 13%
Computer & information sciences631 · 10%
Psychology503 · 8%
Health professions & nursing489 · 8%

Research Kennesaw State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Kennesaw State UniversityOglethorpe University · 18 miGeorgia Institute of Technology · 21 miMorehouse College · 22 miEmory University · 23 miClayton State University · 34 miShorter University · 38 miBerry College · 39 miUniversity of West Georgia · 44 miUniversity of Georgia · 69 miPiedmont University · 70 miLaGrange College · 74 miYoung Harris College · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association1839$170k—60%
Georgia Institute of Technology Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference21104$1.4M98216%
Morehouse College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.22———51%
Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association23134$379k—11%
Clayton State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference3430$55k—71%
Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas3826$225k—97%
Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association39———62%
University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference44132$408k—49%
University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference6983$3.1M96937%
Piedmont University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South7050$176k—93%
LaGrange College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South74———63%
Young Harris College Division II · Conference Carolinas7564$128k—64%

Other men's track & field programs in the Conference USA

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Middle Tennessee State University 35 over cap80$1.3M$15,744981vs
Liberty University 49 over cap94$1.2M$13,025967vs
Kennesaw State University 65 over cap110$1.1M$9,807973vs
Sam Houston State University 60 over cap105$835k$7,950961vs
Western Kentucky University 35 over cap80$598k$7,475944vs
Florida International University room for 1530$349k$11,624971vs

Every Conference USA men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked