Caldwell University Baseball
Caldwell University fields a baseball team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, below the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $374,940, below the median of $584k — $10,133 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,244,089 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,873 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster37 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$374,940 for the year
- Operating expenses$61,861 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$10,133 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,244,089 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,873 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$8,372 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nick Luciano head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Zach Fernandez | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kieran Koch | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Jerry Gamone | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $374,940 $10,134 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,244,089
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $8,372
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $39,452
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Caldwell University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 4 | 34 | $261k | — | 87% | |
| Seton Hall University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 6 | 39 | $1.9M | 1000 | 79% | |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology Division I · America East Conference | 8 | 38 | $1.6M | 983 | 67% | |
| Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 8 | 39 | $276k | — | 79% | |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 9 | 32 | $230k | — | 93% | |
| Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference | 9 | 44 | $179k | — | 69% | |
| Saint Elizabeth University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 9 | 42 | $186k | — | 77% | |
| Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 10 | 57 | $827k | — | 94% | |
| Kean University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 11 | 37 | $265k | — | 77% | |
| Saint Peter's University Division I · Metro Conference | 13 | 46 | $479k | 965 | 91% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 13 | 37 | $724k | 954 | 96% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 13 | 37 | $724k | 954 | 96% |
Other baseball programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University | 47 | $878k | $18,671 | — | vs | |
| Felician University | 57 | $827k | $14,504 | — | vs | |
| Post University | 48 | $724k | $15,091 | — | vs | |
| Holy Family University | 76 | $704k | $9,263 | — | vs | |
| Thomas Jefferson University | 39 | $674k | $17,274 | — | vs | |
| University of Bridgeport | 48 | $674k | $14,035 | — | vs | |
| Wilmington University (Delaware) | 50 | $472k | $9,436 | — | vs | |
| Goldey-Beacom College | 46 | $399k | $8,670 | — | vs | |
| Chestnut Hill College | 42 | $375k | $8,937 | — | vs | |
| Caldwell University | 37 | $375k | $10,133 | — | vs | |
| Dominican University New York | 72 | $366k | $5,087 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) | 32 | $244k | $7,619 | — | vs |
Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked