Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›University of Missouri-St. Louis›Men's Basketball
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

University of Missouri-St. Louis Men's Basketball

St. Louis, MO · the Tritons · University of Missouri-St. Louis overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$607k
Team budget
40th percentile in Division II
$46,696
Per roster spot
median $37,568
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
57%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of Missouri-St. Louis fields a men's basketball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $607,059, about the median of $642k — $46,696 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,038,428 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,801 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$607k
Spend per player$46,696
Roster size13
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$607,059 for the year
  • Operating expenses$103,676 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$46,696 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,038,428 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,801 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$17,138 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bob Sundvold head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Missouri-St. Louis on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,137undergraduates · 14,800 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
57%admitted · of 4,627 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1220
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$607,059 $46,697 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,038,428
Recruiting spend, men's
$17,138
$11,577net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,106
Sticker, out-of-state$54,098
Average net price$11,577
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,019
$30–48k$9,080
$48–75k$12,980
$75–110k$19,284
$110k and up$18,260
Tuition & fees
$14,400 in-state · $35,820 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.16
Property0.38
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business326 · 24%
Social sciences143 · 10%
Psychology128 · 9%
Health professions & nursing126 · 9%
Education122 · 9%

Research University of Missouri-St. Louis

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

University of Missouri-St. LouisWashington University in St. Louis · 4 miSaint Louis University · 7 miWebster University · 9 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 11 miLindenwood University · 11 miPrincipia College · 17 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 18 miMcKendree University · 28 miBlackburn College · 46 miGreenville University · 50 miIllinois College · 71 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 80 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association418$585k—12%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference716$7.2M93881%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference925$191k—58%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1114$692k—94%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1116$1.2M—66%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1713$111k—44%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1815$1.7M95597%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2817$666k—64%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4620$239k—80%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5045$198k—95%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference7123$231k—75%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference8015$550k—84%

Other men's basketball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Drury University18$918k$51,025—vs
University of Indianapolis14$895k$63,939—vs
Rockhurst University18$819k$45,475—vs
Quincy University26$778k$29,933—vs
Lewis University19$771k$40,583—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis14$692k$49,444—vs
McKendree University17$666k$39,192—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology16$619k$38,684—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis13$607k$46,696—vs
Truman State University17$578k$33,983—vs
Upper Iowa University23$570k$24,790—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)15$567k$37,778—vs
Southwest Baptist University18$564k$31,351—vs
University of Illinois Springfield15$550k$36,655—vs
William Jewell College17$535k$31,455—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked