Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Greenville University›Men's Basketball
Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Greenville University Men's Basketball

Greenville, IL · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Greenville University overview
45
Roster
2024–25 season
$198k
Team budget
50th percentile in Division III
$4,404
Per roster spot
median $9,936
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Greenville University fields a men's basketball team in the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 45 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $198,196, about the median of $198k — $4,404 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$198k
Spend per player$4,404
Roster size45
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster45 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$198,196 for the year
  • Operating expenses$74,163 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,404 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$16,967 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
George Barber head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Greenville University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
905undergraduates · 1,053 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Free Methodist
95%admitted · of 1,273 applicants
SAT middle 50%811 – 1219
ACT middle 50%14 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
45on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$198,196 $4,404 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$16,967
$21,442net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$45,564
Average net price$21,442
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,493
$30–48k$14,536
$48–75k$19,800
$75–110k$24,786
$110k and up$24,745
Tuition & fees
$30,598

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property0.30
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in education · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Education33 · 21%
Business33 · 21%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation23 · 15%
Visual & performing arts13 · 8%
Biological sciences11 · 7%

Research Greenville University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Greenville UniversityMcKendree University · 30 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 32 miBlackburn College · 37 miSaint Louis University · 48 miUniversity of Missouri-St. Louis · 50 miPrincipia College · 51 miWashington University in St. Louis · 52 miWebster University · 55 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 59 miLindenwood University · 59 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 62 miMillikin University · 69 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3017$666k—64%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference3215$1.7M95597%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3720$239k—80%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference4816$7.2M93881%
University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference5013$607k—57%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5113$111k—44%
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association5218$585k—12%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5525$191k—58%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference5915$550k—84%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference5916$1.2M—66%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6214$692k—94%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6922$243k—54%

Other men's basketball programs in the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Blackburn College20$239k$11,933—vs
Westminster College (Missouri)28$203k$7,239—vs
Greenville University45$198k$4,404—vs
Webster University25$191k$7,630—vs
Lyon College25$184k$7,362—vs
Mississippi University for Women15$176k$11,759—vs
Spalding University23$153k$6,656—vs
Eureka College27$135k$4,998—vs
Principia College13$111k$8,512—vs

Every St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked